Real Estate for Rent in Mount Hope, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Mount Hope…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Mount Hope
Mount Hope is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly living with access to essential amenities.

Hamilton, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
59 Solsbury Crescent
Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 11 days ago
170 Spitfire Drive
Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 12 days ago
52 Marion Street
Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
9697 Dickenson Road
Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
4.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 386 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$824,995
In Mount Hope
$824,995
In Hamilton
$720,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,850/mo
In Mount Hope
$2,850
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
24
Median $824,995
Houses 18 · Condos 5
For rent
8
Median $2,850
Houses 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community with many children
- Low crime and strong sense of safety
- 95.9% homeownership rate
- Close-knit neighbourhood feel
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and cafes available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mount Hope is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the suburban feel with essential services nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.6 km² of Mount Hope. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Grandview Adventist Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Hope, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,471
Population (2021)
4.0 km²
Area
612
People per km²
34
Median age
$133,000
Median income
96%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
740
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)27.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.1%
- Seniors (65+)7.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses83.4%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Townhouses15.2%
Own or rent
96%Owners
5%Renters
Across 740 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–19805%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–200526%
- 2006–201031%
- 2011–201516%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 66.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96.3%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $112,000
- Median income after tax
- $141,600
- Average household income
- 3.2%
- Living on a low income
- $2,000/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,220/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $800,000
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Mount Hope actually rent for
40 homes were leased in Mount Hope over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,820 and half below, 0.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 38 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,820
- +0.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 38
- 14 days slower
- Leases closed
- 40
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.59/mo
- from 39 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,986/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $14
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 20%
From 40 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Mount Hope
22.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$749,106
59 sales
Median rent
$2,820/mo
40 leases
Gross rental yield
4.52%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Hope over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Mount Hope
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$2,70025.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —75.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mount Hope, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $2,700 | $2,650 – $2,775 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,700 – $2,825 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,750 | $2,700 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,750 – $2,900 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,600 – $2,900 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $3,015 | $2,925 – $3,125 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $4,200 | $3,500 – $4,200 | 28 | 132.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
26 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mount Hope
How much does a home cost in Mount Hope?
Homes in Mount Hope sold for a median of $749,106 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 59 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Hope?
A home in Mount Hope took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 5.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Mount Hope?
The median lease in Mount Hope closed at $2,820 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Hope?
A home in Mount Hope costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $749,106 against a median rent of $2,820 a month, a gross yield of 4.52%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Mount Hope?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mount Hope was detached (28.8% of sales, median $855,824) and freehold town (8.5% of sales, median $654,990).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Mount Hope on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Mount Hope right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.







