Real Estate for Sale in Mount Hope, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Mount Hope…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Mount Hope

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Mount Hope is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly living with access to essential amenities.

High median household income of $133,000 Majority of homes are single-detached houses Good school rating of 4.7 Low renter percentage at 4.7% Two parks and a library available
Mount Hope, Hamilton — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Hamilton, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 329 Provident Way
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,900

329 Provident Way

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 188 Spitfire Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$679,990

188 Spitfire Drive

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 170 Spitfire Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$715,000

170 Spitfire Drive

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3144 Homestead Drive
For SaleSeparate EntranceLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$929,900

3144 Homestead Drive

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 376 Silverbirch Boulevard
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$569,500

376 Silverbirch Boulevard

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Detached CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 28, 475 Provident Way
For SalePower of Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$624,900

Unit 28, 475 Provident Way

Hamilton (Mount Hope), ON L0R 1W0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 386 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$824,995

15% above Hamilton 15% above Ontario

In Mount Hope

$824,995

In Hamilton

$720,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

36% above Hamilton 14% above Ontario

In Mount Hope

$2,850

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

21

Median $824,995

Houses 16 · Condos 4

For rent

9

Median $2,850

Houses 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with many children
  • Low crime and strong sense of safety
  • 95.9% homeownership rate
  • Close-knit neighbourhood feel

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Hope is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the suburban feel with essential services nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers homeowners

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.6 km² of Mount Hope. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Grandview Adventist Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Hope, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,471

Population (2021)

4.0 km²

Area

612

People per km²

34

Median age

$133,000

Median income

96%

Own their home

3.4

People per household

740

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)27.3%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)7.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.4%
  • Semi-detached1.4%
  • Townhouses15.2%

Own or rent

96%Owners

5%Renters

Across 740 households

When it was built

Mostly 2006–2010

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–200526%
  • 2006–201031%
  • 2011–201516%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.9%
Born outside Canada
22.9%
Hold a degree or higher
66.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
96.3%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$112,000
Median income after tax
$141,600
Average household income
3.2%
Living on a low income
$2,000/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,220/mo
Owners pay, per month
$800,000
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mount Hope actually sell for

59 homes changed hands in Mount Hope over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $749,106 and half below, 11.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$749K
-11.0% year over year
Days to sell
40
8 days slower
Sales closed
59
last 12 months
Per square foot
$432
from 59 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.20M$971K$744K$518K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
5.1%

From 59 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mount Hope

22.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$749,106

59 sales

Median rent

$2,820/mo

40 leases

Gross rental yield

4.52%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Hope over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Mount Hope

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

59sales
  • Detached$856K28.8%
  • Freehold town$655K8.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —62.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mount Hope, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mount Hope
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$870,000$845K – $900K6092.9%
Aug 20265$795,000$610K – $822K2694.9%
Jul 20267$749,900$678K – $803K3597.6%
Jun 202613$730,000$655K – $832K3599.4%
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20269$650,000$606K – $725K5096.7%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$875,000$780K – $990K5096.4%
Nov 20255$665,000$620K – $800K2496.7%
Oct 20255$795,000$643K – $820K2398.7%
Sep 20257$870,000$805K – $955K5296.7%
Aug 20258$801,250$728K – $878K3098.1%
Jul 20255$837,500$835K – $1.02M5598.4%
Jun 20256$887,500$861K – $1.01M22103.2%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20257$820,000$787K – $1.01M2698.1%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20259$765,000$750K – $825K3498.5%
Jan 20255$640,000$565K – $720K3898.3%
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20246$946,000$798K – $995K1799.2%
Oct 202412$892,500$708K – $1.06M3097.8%
Sep 20245$740,000$700K – $940K5098.7%
Aug 20246$775,000$754K – $853K3396.9%
Jul 202410$857,893$786K – $925K1499.6%
Jun 20247$825,000$742K – $943K1698.9%
May 202414$798,000$715K – $984K2299.7%
Apr 202411$750,000$738K – $940K1999.7%
Mar 202412$890,000$752K – $979K1298.1%
Feb 20245$930,000$915K – $1.15M8100.0%
Jan 20245$880,000$880K – $915K20100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20239$800,000$695K – $1.00M24100.0%
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mount Hope

How much does a home cost in Mount Hope?

Homes in Mount Hope sold for a median of $749,106 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 59 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Hope?

A home in Mount Hope took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 5.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mount Hope?

The median lease in Mount Hope closed at $2,820 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Hope?

A home in Mount Hope costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $749,106 against a median rent of $2,820 a month, a gross yield of 4.52%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Mount Hope?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mount Hope was detached (28.8% of sales, median $855,824) and freehold town (8.5% of sales, median $654,990).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mount Hope on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mount Hope

A condo here is its own market

3 condo townhouses are on the market in Mount Hope right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.