Real Estate for Sale in Manvers, Kawartha Lakes, ON

Loading homes in Manvers…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kawartha Lakes

Manvers

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Manvers is a quiet neighbourhood in Kawartha Lakes. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and natural spaces.

Median home price is $859,000 Population of about 5,854 Two elementary schools available Four parks and six playgrounds High ownership rate at 95.6%

At a glance

Photo of 502 Pontypool Road
For SaleOpen HouseLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,450,000

502 Pontypool Road

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON L0A 1K0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 562 Janetville Road
For SaleFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$949,900

562 Janetville Road

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON L0B 1K0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 132 Glengarry Road
For SalePositive Cash FlowLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$499,500

132 Glengarry Road

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON K0A 1A0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1004 Telecom Road
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,449,000

1004 Telecom Road

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON L0A 1K0

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 27 Woodland Trail
For SalePrice ReducedWalk-Out BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,199,000

27 Woodland Trail

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON K0L 1A0

2 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 982 Porter Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,299,900

982 Porter Road

Kawartha Lakes (Manvers), ON L0A 1A0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$859,000

32% above Kawartha Lakes 20% above Ontario

In Manvers

$859,000

In Kawartha Lakes

$649,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$5,490/mo

120% above Kawartha Lakes 120% above Ontario

In Manvers

$5,490

In Kawartha Lakes

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$889

Per square foot

≈ 13 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

41

Median $859,000

Houses 41

For rent

3

Median $5,490

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with parks
  • Good access to nature and outdoor activities
  • Stable housing market with high ownership
  • Average household size is 2.7

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices compared to city median
  • Limited rental options available
  • Few restaurants and cafes in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Manvers is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a peaceful environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

299.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 299.0 km² of Manvers. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

2

Elementary

  • Grandview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Trillium Lakelands DSB

    Not rated

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rolling Hills Public School

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB

    Not rated

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Manvers, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,854

Population (2021)

294.0 km²

Area

20

People per km²

45

Median age

$112,401

Median income

96%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,155

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses97%
  • Duplexes0.9%

Own or rent

96%Owners

5%Renters

Across 2,155 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–199023%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.2%
Born outside Canada
14.3%
Hold a degree or higher
62.7%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
95%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$96,175
Median income after tax
$131,475
Average household income
6.3%
Living on a low income
$1,478/mo
Owners pay, per month
$700,447
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Manvers actually sell for

42 homes changed hands in Manvers over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $918,122 and half below, 11.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.

Median sold price
$918K
+11.6% year over year
Days to sell
26
1 day quicker
Sales closed
42
last 12 months
Per square foot
$501
from 37 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.64M$1.19M$731K$274K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Aug ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
9.5%

From 42 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Manvers

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

42sales
  • Detached$882K38.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Manvers, sales
Monthly closed sales in Manvers
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$1,325,000$1.10M – $1.55M4794.0%
Jun 20265$758,000$595K – $1.07M2797.7%
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20265$1,300,000$790K – $1.50M2196.5%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$1,050,000$840K – $1.13M4097.2%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$636,639$369K – $1.00M2197.5%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20256$722,950$449K – $809K1198.8%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20245$750,000$640K – $890K1998.9%
Jun 20248$829,000$760K – $1.04M1598.3%
May 20245$740,000$560K – $880K2297.9%
Apr 20248$900,000$749K – $1.15M14100.0%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Manvers

How much does a home cost in Manvers?

Homes in Manvers sold for a median of $918,122 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 42 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Manvers?

A home in Manvers took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 9.5% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Manvers on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.