Real Estate for Sale in City Northwest, Kingston, ON
Loading homes in City Northwest…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kingston
City Northwest
City Northwest is a residential neighbourhood in Kingston, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Kingston, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
322 Holden Street
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7P 0M4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
432 Dockside Drive
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7K 0L6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1286 Carfa Crescent
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7P 0M8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1409 Sproule Street
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7P 2V3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 111 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$728,450
In City Northwest
$728,450
In Kingston
$599,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,638/mo
In City Northwest
$2,638
In Kingston
$2,595
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
86
Median $728,450
Houses 85 · Condos 1
For rent
10
Median $2,638
Houses 7 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
- Diverse housing options including single-detached homes
- Strong community with a median income of $111,091
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 25.4%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
24.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
13
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
4
Cafés
2
Gyms
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 24.0 km² of City Northwest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.0/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Cataraqui Woods Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
6.0/106.6 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
W.J. Holsgrove Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
4.0/102,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Genevieve Catholic School/Ecole Catholique Sainte-Genevieve
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside City Northwest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,475
Population (2021)
20.0 km²
Area
724
People per km²
39.1
Median age
$111,091
Median income
79%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
5,300
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.3%
- Working age (15–64)64.6%
- Seniors (65+)15.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.9%
- Semi-detached15.7%
- Townhouses11.4%
- Duplexes1%
- Low-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 5,300 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier4%
- 1961–19808%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–200514%
- 2006–201016%
- 2011–201520%
- 2016–202121%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 18.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.2%
- Employment rate
- 2.2%
- Commute by transit
- 94.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $95,392
- Median income after tax
- $123,886
- Average household income
- 4.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,897/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,624/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $532,167
- Median home value at census
- 25.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in City Northwest actually sell for
240 homes changed hands in City Northwest over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $644,067 and half below, 1.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.
- Median sold price
- $644K
- -1.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 240
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $400
- from 238 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$979,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.0%
- Sold over asking
- 8.3%
From 240 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in City Northwest
19.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$644,067
240 sales
Median rent
$2,768/mo
30 leases
Gross rental yield
5.16%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in City Northwest over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in City Northwest
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$740K54.6%
- Freehold town$569K13.3%
- Semi-detached$533K5.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —27.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — City Northwest, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $629,536 | $517K – $785K | 34 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 28 | $687,429 | $533K – $852K | 35 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $641,833 | $484K – $760K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 35 | $623,571 | $510K – $964K | 19 | 98.0% |
| May 2026 | 34 | $670,000 | $600K – $794K | 23 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 23 | $624,000 | $575K – $693K | 16 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 20 | $690,000 | $622K – $813K | 31 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 18 | $662,500 | $562K – $805K | 23 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 17 | $625,000 | $500K – $678K | 62 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $662,500 | $594K – $755K | 25 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $555,000 | $534K – $609K | 33 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $590,000 | $509K – $865K | 26 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 26 | $627,500 | $571K – $776K | 32 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 23 | $685,000 | $561K – $848K | 25 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 32 | $650,000 | $552K – $774K | 27 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 34 | $660,000 | $568K – $824K | 14 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 46 | $606,000 | $555K – $691K | 19 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 26 | $640,500 | $548K – $794K | 27 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 28 | $646,000 | $545K – $752K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $620,000 | $587K – $822K | 30 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 20 | $699,500 | $611K – $808K | 52 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 14 | $735,450 | $592K – $838K | 38 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 32 | $679,500 | $587K – $770K | 34 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 30 | $674,950 | $586K – $875K | 31 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 24 | $620,000 | $566K – $740K | 51 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 57 | $675,000 | $551K – $810K | 58 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 60 | $645,000 | $589K – $781K | 69 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 38 | $623,750 | $563K – $796K | 77 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 24 | $675,000 | $596K – $769K | 71 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $654,500 | $589K – $803K | 71 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $562,500 | $552K – $600K | 58 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $565,000 | $505K – $690K | 99 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 11 | $615,000 | $585K – $809K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $599,900 | $513K – $666K | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 21 | $610,000 | $525K – $735K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 20 | $611,453 | $546K – $640K | 14 | 100.0% |
What people ask about City Northwest
How much does a home cost in City Northwest?
Homes in City Northwest sold for a median of $644,067 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 240 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in City Northwest?
A home in City Northwest took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 8.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in City Northwest?
The median lease in City Northwest closed at $2,768 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 30 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in City Northwest?
A home in City Northwest costs about 19.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $644,067 against a median rent of $2,768 a month, a gross yield of 5.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in City Northwest?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in City Northwest was detached (54.6% of sales, median $740,028), freehold town (13.3% of sales, median $568,552) and semi-detached (5.0% of sales, median $533,333).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in City Northwest on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in City Northwest right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























