Real Estate for Sale in Highland West, Kitchener, ON

Loading homes in Highland West…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kitchener

Highland West

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Highland West is a residential neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Good schools rated 6.7 Many parks and playgrounds Diverse housing options Close to grocery stores Community-oriented atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of 149 Blackwell Drive
For SaleNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$699,999

149 Blackwell Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 2R8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 271 Resurrection Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$659,000

271 Resurrection Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 3H4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 42 Blackwell Drive
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$750,000

42 Blackwell Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 1P8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 401 Hidden Creek Drive
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$749,900

401 Hidden Creek Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 3N2

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 150 Bankside Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$699,000

150 Bankside Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 3E4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 125 Blackwell Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$700,000

125 Blackwell Drive

Kitchener (Highland West), ON N2N 2P9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 149 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,900

19% above Kitchener 4% above Ontario

In Highland West

$749,900

In Kitchener

$629,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,525/mo

15% above Kitchener 1% above Ontario

In Highland West

$2,525

In Kitchener

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

12

Median $749,900

Houses 11 · Condos 1

For rent

7

Median $2,525

Houses 4 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community spirit
  • Good access to schools
  • Variety of housing types

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Highland West is relaxed, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with easy access to local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

26

Parks

31

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

4

Cafés

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.9 km² of Highland West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Sandhills Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    7.1/106.4 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Resurrection Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    6.9/106.8 over 5 yrs

    238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,920 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Dominic Savio Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    6.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Highland West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

19,595

Population (2021)

7.0 km²

Area

2,782

People per km²

37.8

Median age

$105,319

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

6,780

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.2%
  • Seniors (65+)12.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses57%
  • Semi-detached14.3%
  • Townhouses13.8%
  • Duplexes1.5%
  • Low-rise apartments8.1%
  • High-rise apartments5.3%

Own or rent

74%Owners

26%Renters

Across 6,780 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200028%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.3%
Born outside Canada
30.6%
Hold a degree or higher
60.7%
Employment rate
4.4%
Commute by transit
90.7%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$91,341
Median income after tax
$119,944
Average household income
8.1%
Living on a low income
$1,656/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,486/mo
Owners pay, per month
$664,082
Median home value at census
34.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Highland West actually sell for

21 homes changed hands in Highland West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $712,981 and half below, 30.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days.

Median sold price
$713K
+30.2% year over year
Days to sell
22
1 day slower
Sales closed
21
last 12 months
Per square foot
$468
from 21 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$989K$850K$712K$574K
Jan ’24Feb ’25Feb ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,005,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $5,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
100.5%
Sold over asking
47.6%

From 21 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Highland West

23.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$712,981

21 sales

Median rent

$2,542/mo

19 leases

Gross rental yield

4.28%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Highland West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Highland West, sales
Monthly closed sales in Highland West
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$725,000$603K – $813K1899.2%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20245$800,000$745K – $960K10106.8%
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Highland West

How much does a home cost in Highland West?

Homes in Highland West sold for a median of $712,981 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 30.2% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Highland West?

A home in Highland West took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.5% of the asking price on average, with 47.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Highland West?

The median lease in Highland West closed at $2,542 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Highland West?

A home in Highland West costs about 23.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $712,981 against a median rent of $2,542 a month, a gross yield of 4.28%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Highland West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Highland West

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Highland West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.