Real Estate for Sale in Laurentian Hills, Kitchener, ON
Loading homes in Laurentian Hills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kitchener
Laurentian Hills
Laurentian Hills is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Kitchener. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for residents.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 8, 23 Howe Drive
Kitchener (Laurentian Hills), ON N2E 1J3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
85 Williamsburg Road
Kitchener (Laurentian Hills), ON N2E 1K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit D16, 10 Palace Street
Kitchener (Laurentian Hills), ON N2E 0J3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
25 Bush Clover Crescent
Kitchener (Laurentian Hills), ON N2E 3P9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 168 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$475,000
In Laurentian Hills
$475,000
In Kitchener
$629,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In Laurentian Hills
$2,000
In Kitchener
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $475,000
Condos 10 · Houses 4
For rent
7
Median $2,000
Condos 5 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Kitchener median prices
- Many parks and playgrounds for children
- Good school ratings
- Strong community feel
- Diverse housing types
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate than average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Laurentian Hills is relaxed and community-oriented, with easy access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
24
Parks
42
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
19
Restaurants
6
Cafés
3
Gyms
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.7 km² of Laurentian Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
6.6/106.1 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Cardinal-Léger
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
6.3/106.0 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glencairn Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
5.9/106.4 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alpine Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
5.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monsignor Haller Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
4.7/105.2 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Trillium Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
3.2/103.9 over 5 yrs2,788th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Laurentian Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
22,071
Population (2021)
7.3 km²
Area
3,034
People per km²
39.3
Median age
$87,527
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
8,375
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.3%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)15.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses45.6%
- Semi-detached13.3%
- Townhouses19.2%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments10.8%
- High-rise apartments9.1%
Own or rent
64%Owners
35%Renters
Across 8,375 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198044%
- 1981–199021%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.6%
- Employment rate
- 3.9%
- Commute by transit
- 90.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $77,114
- Median income after tax
- $93,378
- Average household income
- 9.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,534/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,378/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $574,532
- Median home value at census
- 22.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 38 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Laurentian Hills actually sell for
16 homes changed hands in Laurentian Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $570,938 and half below, 3.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $571K
- +3.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 16
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $516
- from 16 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,014,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $14,500
- Of the asking price
- 101.4%
- Sold over asking
- 37.5%
From 16 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Laurentian Hills
24.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$570,938
16 sales
Median rent
$1,912/mo
29 leases
Gross rental yield
4.02%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Laurentian Hills over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Laurentian Hills
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$665K37.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —62.5%
Every month behind these charts — Laurentian Hills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $655,000 | $628K – $676K | 21 | 102.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Laurentian Hills
How much does a home cost in Laurentian Hills?
Homes in Laurentian Hills sold for a median of $570,938 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.4% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Laurentian Hills?
A home in Laurentian Hills took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 101.5% of the asking price on average, with 37.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Laurentian Hills?
The median lease in Laurentian Hills closed at $1,912 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laurentian Hills?
A home in Laurentian Hills costs about 24.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $570,938 against a median rent of $1,912 a month, a gross yield of 4.02%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Laurentian Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo apartments and 10 condo townhouses are on the market in Laurentian Hills right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













