Real Estate for Sale in Larentian West, Kitchener, ON
Loading homes in Larentian West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kitchener
Larentian West
Larentian West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
31 Swartz Street
Kitchener (Larentian West), ON N2E 4A7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
469 Activa Avenue
Kitchener (Larentian West), ON N2E 4B9
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
132 Henhoeffer Crescent
Kitchener (Larentian West), ON N2E 4H3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
168 Copper Leaf Street
Kitchener (Larentian West), ON N2E 3V9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 263 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$639,750
In Larentian West
$639,750
In Kitchener
$629,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Larentian West
$2,800
In Kitchener
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $639,750
Houses 20 · Condos 7
For rent
12
Median $2,800
Houses 11 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- High home ownership rate at 80.2%
- Median income is above average at $110,682
- Good access to elementary schools
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above the city average
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Larentian West is relaxed and community-oriented, making it ideal for families. Residents enjoy local parks and easy access to essential services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
25
Parks
25
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.7 km² of Larentian West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
Williamsburg Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.1/107.6 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
W.T. Townshend Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
6.8/106.3 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
625 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
6.6/106.1 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Cardinal-Léger
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
6.3/106.0 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glencairn Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
5.9/106.4 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Larentian West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
24,069
Population (2021)
8.0 km²
Area
3,011
People per km²
36.6
Median age
$110,682
Median income
80%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
7,595
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.2%
- Working age (15–64)69.2%
- Seniors (65+)10.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.1%
- Semi-detached13%
- Townhouses18.2%
- Duplexes2.3%
- High-rise apartments3%
Own or rent
80%Owners
19%Renters
Across 7,595 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19807%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200022%
- 2001–200527%
- 2006–201014%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 37.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.9%
- Employment rate
- 3.1%
- Commute by transit
- 93.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $96,014
- Median income after tax
- $117,736
- Average household income
- 5.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,987/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,667/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $679,664
- Median home value at census
- 30.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Larentian West actually sell for
35 homes changed hands in Larentian West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $678,571 and half below, 1.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $679K
- -1.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 35
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $437
- from 35 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,008,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $8,000
- Of the asking price
- 100.8%
- Sold over asking
- 45.7%
From 35 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Larentian West
21.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$678,571
35 sales
Median rent
$2,678/mo
31 leases
Gross rental yield
4.74%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Larentian West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Larentian West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$707K20.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —80.0%
Every month behind these charts — Larentian West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $686,500 | $630K – $752K | 46 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $685,000 | $653K – $725K | 17 | 101.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $650,000 | $616K – $712K | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $735,000 | $711K – $735K | 27 | 105.2% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $717,500 | $710K – $736K | 28 | 102.0% |
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Larentian West
How much does a home cost in Larentian West?
Homes in Larentian West sold for a median of $678,571 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Larentian West?
A home in Larentian West took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.8% of the asking price on average, with 45.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Larentian West?
The median lease in Larentian West closed at $2,678 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Larentian West?
A home in Larentian West costs about 21.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $678,571 against a median rent of $2,678 a month, a gross yield of 4.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Larentian West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Larentian West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























