Real Estate for Sale in Cedarwood, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Cedarwood…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Cedarwood
Cedarwood is a residential neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and a family-friendly environment.
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
56 Ryler Way
Markham (Cedarwood), ON L3S 0E7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
55 Jackson Eli Way
Markham (Cedarwood), ON L3S 0C4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
28 Liam Lane
Markham (Cedarwood), ON L3S 0E8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
24 Titan Trail
Markham (Cedarwood), ON L3S 0E2
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 783 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,495
In Cedarwood
$899,495
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,325/mo
In Cedarwood
$2,325
In Markham
$2,490
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 32.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
18
Median $899,495
Houses 12 · Condos 6
For rent
29
Median $2,325
Houses 20 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Strong community with many families
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent strain for renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cedarwood is calm and community-focused, with parks and schools nearby. It is suitable for families and those who enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Cedarwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Cedarwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
615 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ustudy Learning Center
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cedarwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,737
Population (2021)
4.0 km²
Area
2,422
People per km²
35.6
Median age
$110,000
Median income
80%
Own their home
3.8
People per household
2,560
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.2%
- Working age (15–64)69.3%
- Seniors (65+)11.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.2%
- Semi-detached17.9%
- Townhouses4.1%
- Duplexes6.2%
- High-rise apartments16.6%
Own or rent
80%Owners
20%Renters
Across 2,560 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–200532%
- 2006–201016%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202128%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 61.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.4%
- Employment rate
- 8.2%
- Commute by transit
- 87.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $98,000
- Median income after tax
- $129,400
- Average household income
- 7.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,100/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,340/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,000,000
- Median home value at census
- 47.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 33.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Cedarwood actually sell for
50 homes changed hands in Cedarwood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $988,220 and half below, 12.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $988K
- -12.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 50
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $532
- from 50 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$988,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,800
- Of the asking price
- 98.8%
- Sold over asking
- 26%
From 50 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Cedarwood
30.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$988,220
50 sales
Median rent
$2,674/mo
108 leases
Gross rental yield
3.25%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cedarwood over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cedarwood, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,007,500 | $936K – $1.09M | 34 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $900,000 | $700K – $1.17M | 53 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $950,000 | $935K – $980K | 17 | 103.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.06M – $1.19M | 24 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,040,000 | $968K – $1.09M | 41 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $1,235,000 | $1.23M – $1.25M | 26 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,208,500 | $1.19M – $1.24M | 21 | 98.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,111,000 | $1.05M – $1.18M | 19 | 99.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $1,130,000 | $1.11M – $1.22M | 21 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $1,157,500 | $1.12M – $1.28M | 35 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,180,000 | $1.14M – $1.20M | 20 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,272,500 | $1.22M – $1.34M | 13 | 104.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $1,161,888 | $946K – $1.22M | 15 | 101.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $1,280,000 | $1.00M – $1.31M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $980,500 | $642K – $1.20M | 21 | 100.0% |
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Cedarwood
How much does a home cost in Cedarwood?
Homes in Cedarwood sold for a median of $988,220 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 50 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cedarwood?
A home in Cedarwood took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 26.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Cedarwood?
The median lease in Cedarwood closed at $2,674 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 108 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cedarwood?
A home in Cedarwood costs about 30.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $988,220 against a median rent of $2,674 a month, a gross yield of 3.25%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cedarwood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
14 condo apartments are on the market in Cedarwood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,403/mo
- 16 leases

















