Real Estate for Sale in Box Grove, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Box Grove…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Box Grove
Box Grove is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Markham. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for daily living.

Markham, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 12 days ago
80 Geddington Crescent
Markham (Box Grove), ON L6B 0M6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
8 Ridgevale Drive
Markham (Box Grove), ON L6B 1A8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
107 Geddington Crescent
Markham (Box Grove), ON L6B 0M7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
71 Batchford Crescent
Markham (Box Grove), ON L6B 0C2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 594 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,349,000
In Box Grove
$1,349,000
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,750/mo
In Box Grove
$1,750
In Markham
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 64.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $1,349,000
Houses 19 · Condos 1
For rent
16
Median $1,750
Houses 16
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and community facilities
- Quiet, suburban feel with many parks
- High percentage of home ownership
- Family-oriented environment
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Box Grove is relaxed, with many families enjoying outdoor spaces. The community is supportive and close-knit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
14
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.2 km² of Box Grove. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
David Suzuki Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.1/108.0 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Box Grove, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,353
Population (2021)
14.7 km²
Area
704
People per km²
38
Median age
$137,000
Median income
88%
Own their home
3.9
People per household
2,640
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.8%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)11.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses79%
- Semi-detached11.2%
- Townhouses8.9%
- Duplexes0.8%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 2,640 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–201065%
- 2011–201512%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.6%
- Employment rate
- 6%
- Commute by transit
- 91.2%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $119,000
- Median income after tax
- $152,000
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $2,380/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,720/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,200,000
- Median home value at census
- 49.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 29.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Box Grove actually sell for
67 homes changed hands in Box Grove over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,173,231 and half below, 11.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.17M
- -11.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 13 days slower
- Sales closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $526
- from 67 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 25.4%
From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Box Grove
34.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,173,231
67 sales
Median rent
$2,825/mo
66 leases
Gross rental yield
2.89%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Box Grove over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Box Grove
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.34M38.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Box Grove, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,320,000 | $1.07M – $1.37M | 34 | 94.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $1,190,000 | $1.12M – $1.24M | 31 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $1,111,000 | $939K – $1.30M | 18 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $1,089,500 | $881K – $1.31M | 35 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $1,123,750 | $923K – $1.50M | 45 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,176,000 | $1.04M – $1.69M | 47 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,400,000 | $1.36M – $1.69M | 49 | 94.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,385,000 | $1.06M – $1.57M | 16 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $1,200,444 | $1.03M – $1.42M | 25 | 105.3% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $1,250,000 | $1.05M – $1.35M | 20 | 105.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $1,379,000 | $1.18M – $1.56M | 43 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,510,000 | $1.16M – $1.79M | 11 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $1,135,400 | $1.08M – $1.42M | 24 | 101.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 6 | $1,222,500 | $1.17M – $1.39M | 15 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $1,392,000 | $1.15M – $1.62M | 14 | 108.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,320,000 | $1.14M – $1.51M | 17 | 105.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,150,944 | $1.07M – $1.25M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,469,000 | $1.23M – $1.88M | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,250,000 | $1.14M – $1.40M | 8 | 100.0% |
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Box Grove
How much does a home cost in Box Grove?
Homes in Box Grove sold for a median of $1,173,231 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Box Grove?
A home in Box Grove took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 25.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Box Grove?
The median lease in Box Grove closed at $2,825 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Box Grove?
A home in Box Grove costs about 34.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,173,231 against a median rent of $2,825 a month, a gross yield of 2.89%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Box Grove on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Box Grove right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.



















