Real Estate for Sale in Markham Village, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Markham Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Markham Village
Markham Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.

Markham, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
8 Mooreland Court
Markham (Markham Village), ON L3P 7P8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
30 Garnish Green
Markham (Markham Village), ON L3P 4P5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
7 Avondale Crescent
Markham (Markham Village), ON L3P 2J9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
268 Fincham Avenue
Markham (Markham Village), ON L3P 4E6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 572 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,288,000
In Markham Village
$1,288,000
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,225/mo
In Markham Village
$3,225
In Markham
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 33.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $1,288,000
Houses 25 · Condos 3
For rent
10
Median $3,225
Houses 8 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- Strong community involvement
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Markham Village is relaxed, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area is primarily residential, creating a sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Markham Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
2
Secondary
St Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
9.5/107.6 over 5 yrs42nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
8.7/108.3 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
585 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Markham District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.1 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
E T Crowle Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.8/107.9 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Reesor Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
5.4/106.7 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bill Hogarth Secondary Summer School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Markham Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,281
Population (2021)
3.2 km²
Area
3,265
People per km²
45.7
Median age
$137,456
Median income
94%
Own their home
3
People per household
3,355
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)62.1%
- Seniors (65+)21.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses89.2%
- Semi-detached2.8%
- Townhouses6.2%
- Duplexes1.9%
Own or rent
94%Owners
6%Renters
Across 3,355 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198050%
- 1981–199041%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 35.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 39.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.7%
- Employment rate
- 3.5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $115,904
- Median income after tax
- $164,079
- Average household income
- 4.3%
- Living on a low income
- $2,138/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,628/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,177,523
- Median home value at census
- 26%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Markham Village actually sell for
106 homes changed hands in Markham Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,225,019 and half below, 5.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.23M
- -5.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 22
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 106
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $604
- from 106 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$972,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 22.6%
From 106 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Markham Village
34.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,225,019
106 sales
Median rent
$2,985/mo
40 leases
Gross rental yield
2.92%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Markham Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Markham Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.31M79.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —20.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Markham Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $1,007,000 | $818K – $1.32M | 32 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $1,220,000 | $1.07M – $1.47M | 38 | 95.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $1,095,000 | $1.07M – $1.53M | 16 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $1,527,500 | $1.32M – $1.74M | 19 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,218,000 | $1.12M – $1.25M | 9 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $1,168,000 | $994K – $1.27M | 17 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $1,230,000 | $1.00M – $1.50M | 18 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,185,000 | $1.06M – $1.28M | 27 | 100.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,270,101 | $1.08M – $1.36M | 28 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $1,350,000 | $1.06M – $1.39M | 21 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $1,166,000 | $1.02M – $1.30M | 18 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,292,000 | $1.07M – $1.46M | 19 | 94.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $1,302,000 | $1.10M – $1.33M | 17 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $1,235,000 | $1.05M – $1.34M | 29 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $1,317,500 | $1.12M – $1.35M | 16 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $1,292,500 | $1.22M – $1.40M | 26 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,357,500 | $1.14M – $1.46M | 21 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,328,000 | $1.12M – $1.40M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,285,000 | $1.26M – $1.39M | 18 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $1,377,944 | $1.18M – $1.48M | 16 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $1,188,750 | $1.11M – $1.33M | 19 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $1,430,000 | $1.30M – $1.53M | 18 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $1,222,000 | $933K – $1.49M | 20 | 103.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $1,508,000 | $1.25M – $1.70M | 9 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $1,460,000 | $998K – $1.48M | 11 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $1,564,000 | $1.48M – $1.71M | 9 | 102.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,402,500 | $1.36M – $1.55M | 10 | 115.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $1,375,000 | $1.28M – $1.43M | 9 | 109.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $1,425,000 | $1.22M – $1.54M | 10 | 101.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $1,385,500 | $1.30M – $1.55M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 11 | $1,450,000 | $1.37M – $1.55M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,400,000 | $1.24M – $1.71M | 7 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Markham Village
How much does a home cost in Markham Village?
Homes in Markham Village sold for a median of $1,225,019 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Markham Village?
A home in Markham Village took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 22.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Markham Village?
The median lease in Markham Village closed at $2,985 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Markham Village?
A home in Markham Village costs about 34.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,225,019 against a median rent of $2,985 a month, a gross yield of 2.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Markham Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Markham Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























