Real Estate for Sale in Raymerville, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Raymerville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Raymerville

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Raymerville is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

High school rating average of 7.9 Majority of homes are single-detached Diverse community with 53.8% immigrants Close to parks and playgrounds Low percentage of renters at 11.4%
Raymerville, Markham — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Markham, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 11 Carpenter Court
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,680,000

11 Carpenter Court

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6W3

5 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 19 Backus Court
For SaleFrequently ListedSeparate EntranceLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,088,000

19 Backus Court

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6V6

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Woolen Mill Rd
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,188,000

6 Woolen Mill Rd

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6X4

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 79 Graham Crescent
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$998,000

79 Graham Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 4L9

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 79 Cobbler Crescent
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Aug 21, 2026

$1,499,999

79 Cobbler Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6P3

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 31 Stargell Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 17, 2026

$1,269,999

31 Stargell Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 4J7

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,229,000

13% above Markham 71% above Ontario

In Raymerville

$1,229,000

In Markham

$1,088,400

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

22% below Markham 24% below Ontario

In Raymerville

$1,900

In Markham

$2,450

In Ontario

$2,500

$836

Per square foot

≈ 53.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $1,229,000

Houses 7

For rent

15

Median $1,900

Houses 14 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools and educational options
  • Family-oriented environment
  • High home ownership rate at 88.6%
  • Stable community with a median income of $113,253

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average home prices
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Raymerville is peaceful, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a suburban feel with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

Counted across all 2.3 km² of Raymerville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Ramer Wood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.2/107.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Edward Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    Not rated

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Raymerville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,468

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

3,787

People per km²

47.4

Median age

$113,253

Median income

89%

Own their home

3

People per household

3,190

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.6%
  • Working age (15–64)62.9%
  • Seniors (65+)23.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.4%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes4.9%
  • Low-rise apartments0.8%
  • High-rise apartments5.9%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 3,190 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199069%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.8%
Born outside Canada
36%
Hold a degree or higher
49.2%
Employment rate
6%
Commute by transit
89.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$99,081
Median income after tax
$134,296
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,509/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,405/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,114,816
Median home value at census
14%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Raymerville actually sell for

47 homes changed hands in Raymerville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,148,558 and half below, 10.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.15M
-10.0% year over year
Days to sell
28
2 days slower
Sales closed
47
last 12 months
Per square foot
$555
from 47 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.80M$1.34M$890K$436K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
29.8%

From 47 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Raymerville

32.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,148,558

47 sales

Median rent

$2,912/mo

39 leases

Gross rental yield

3.04%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Raymerville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Raymerville

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

47sales
  • Link home$1.19M10.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —89.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Raymerville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Raymerville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,135,000$976K – $1.32M21101.8%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20265$1,191,000$530K – $1.28M1597.3%
May 20269$1,150,000$1.05M – $1.26M1496.2%
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20267$1,188,888$1.02M – $1.25M1798.1%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$1,076,600$615K – $1.32M3096.4%
Sep 202510$1,348,400$1.08M – $1.40M3295.1%
Aug 20256$937,500$551K – $1.49M3294.2%
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$1,214,000$1.14M – $1.29M1498.8%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20256$1,240,500$676K – $1.40M999.8%
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20249$1,225,000$1.16M – $1.67M1299.1%
Oct 20246$1,384,000$1.27M – $1.52M10104.6%
Sep 20248$1,425,000$1.30M – $1.61M11104.6%
Aug 20246$1,340,000$1.07M – $1.38M11104.3%
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20245$1,560,000$1.29M – $1.71M10101.0%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20247$1,539,000$1.31M – $1.57M11100.0%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Raymerville

How much does a home cost in Raymerville?

Homes in Raymerville sold for a median of $1,148,558 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Raymerville?

A home in Raymerville took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 29.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Raymerville?

The median lease in Raymerville closed at $2,912 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Raymerville?

A home in Raymerville costs about 32.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,148,558 against a median rent of $2,912 a month, a gross yield of 3.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Raymerville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Raymerville

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Raymerville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.