Real Estate for Rent in Raymerville, Markham, ON

Loading homes in Raymerville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Markham

Raymerville

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Raymerville is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

High school rating average of 7.9 Majority of homes are single-detached Diverse community with 53.8% immigrants Close to parks and playgrounds Low percentage of renters at 11.4%
Raymerville, Markham — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Markham, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 87 Strathmore Drive
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$3,300

87 Strathmore Drive

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6K4

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Rent

Photo of 16 Marion Crescent
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,800

16 Marion Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6E7

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

LinkFor Rent

Photo of 39 Bendamere Crescent
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$3,250

39 Bendamere Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6Y1

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 547 Raymerville Drive
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$1,900

Unit Bsmt, 547 Raymerville Drive

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6G3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Lower LevelFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower Level, 118 Bendamere Crescent
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,000

Unit Lower Level, 118 Bendamere Crescent

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6X5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Lower LevelFor Rent

Photo of Unit #Lower, 2 Higginson Street
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$1,350

Unit #Lower, 2 Higginson Street

Markham (Raymerville), ON L3P 6H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,229,000

13% above Markham 71% above Ontario

In Raymerville

$1,229,000

In Markham

$1,088,400

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

22% below Markham 24% below Ontario

In Raymerville

$1,900

In Markham

$2,450

In Ontario

$2,500

$836

Per square foot

≈ 53.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

8

Median $1,229,000

Houses 8

For rent

15

Median $1,900

Houses 14 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools and educational options
  • Family-oriented environment
  • High home ownership rate at 88.6%
  • Stable community with a median income of $113,253

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average home prices
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Raymerville is peaceful, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a suburban feel with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

Counted across all 2.3 km² of Raymerville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Ramer Wood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.2/107.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Edward Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    Not rated

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Raymerville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,468

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

3,787

People per km²

47.4

Median age

$113,253

Median income

89%

Own their home

3

People per household

3,190

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.6%
  • Working age (15–64)62.9%
  • Seniors (65+)23.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.4%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes4.9%
  • Low-rise apartments0.8%
  • High-rise apartments5.9%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 3,190 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199069%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.8%
Born outside Canada
36%
Hold a degree or higher
49.2%
Employment rate
6%
Commute by transit
89.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$99,081
Median income after tax
$134,296
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,509/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,405/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,114,816
Median home value at census
14%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Raymerville actually rent for

39 homes were leased in Raymerville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,912 and half below, 7.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 23 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,912
-7.3% year over year
Days to lease
23
4 days slower
Leases closed
39
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.75/mo
from 37 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,732$3,611$2,489$1,368
Oct ’23Nov ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,991/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $9

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
5.1%

From 39 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Raymerville

32.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,148,558

47 sales

Median rent

$2,912/mo

39 leases

Gross rental yield

3.04%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Raymerville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Raymerville

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

39leases
  • Detached$2,75028.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —71.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jan 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Raymerville, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Raymerville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20267$3,100$1,725 – $3,57516100.0%
Jul 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20267$3,050$2,600 – $3,42521100.0%
Mar 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20255$3,800$3,250 – $4,00014100.0%
May 20255$3,400$3,100 – $3,90013100.0%
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20255$2,750$1,600 – $4,00020100.0%
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20248$3,375$1,650 – $4,50049100.0%
Jul 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20245$2,500$2,500 – $2,50039100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

26 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Raymerville

How much does a home cost in Raymerville?

Homes in Raymerville sold for a median of $1,148,558 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Raymerville?

A home in Raymerville took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 29.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Raymerville?

The median lease in Raymerville closed at $2,912 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Raymerville?

A home in Raymerville costs about 32.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,148,558 against a median rent of $2,912 a month, a gross yield of 3.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Raymerville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Raymerville

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Raymerville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.