Real Estate for Sale in Brown, Niagara Falls, ON
Loading homes in Brown…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls
Brown
Brown is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara Falls. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
7969 Buckeye Crescent
Niagara Falls (Brown), ON L2H 2Y6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
7720 Shadbush Lane
Niagara Falls (Brown), ON L2H 3R3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
7403 Sherrilee Crescent
Niagara Falls (Brown), ON L2H 3T4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
7705 Shadbush Lane
Niagara Falls (Brown), ON L2H 3R3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 72 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$763,495
In Brown
$763,495
In Niagara Falls
$609,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Brown
$2,500
In Niagara Falls
$2,250
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
62
Median $763,495
Houses 50 · Condos 12
For rent
27
Median $2,500
Houses 22 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- Affordable compared to city median
- Good school options
- Low crime rates
- Access to parks and playgrounds
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer grocery stores and restaurants
- Higher rent strain for renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Brown is calm and family-oriented, with a focus on community activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
11.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
4
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 11.2 km² of Brown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Thundering Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,867
Population (2021)
17.1 km²
Area
227
People per km²
32
Median age
$87,000
Median income
55%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
1,120
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.4%
- Working age (15–64)65.5%
- Seniors (65+)8.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses88.6%
- Semi-detached0.9%
- Townhouses9.6%
- Low-rise apartments0.9%
Own or rent
55%Owners
45%Renters
Across 1,120 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–201522%
- 2016–202168%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 41.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.5%
- Employment rate
- 4%
- Commute by transit
- 93%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $80,000
- Median income after tax
- $100,000
- Average household income
- 13.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,200/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,000/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $800,000
- Median home value at census
- 55%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Brown actually sell for
50 homes changed hands in Brown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $674,370 and half below, 8.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 50 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $674K
- -8.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 50
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 50
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $361
- from 50 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 14%
From 50 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brown
22.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$674,370
50 sales
Median rent
$2,496/mo
126 leases
Gross rental yield
4.44%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brown over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Brown
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$690K20.0%
- Freehold town$573K12.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —68.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brown, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $668,214 | $525K – $716K | 71 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $625,000 | $515K – $666K | 70 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $610,000 | $600K – $750K | 31 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $736,500 | $694K – $818K | 35 | 95.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $638,500 | $584K – $661K | 32 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $639,000 | $613K – $810K | 38 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $742,000 | $616K – $858K | 47 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $800,000 | $699K – $900K | 38 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $719,500 | $679K – $769K | 40 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $700,000 | $660K – $790K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $738,000 | $669K – $847K | 51 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $705,000 | $665K – $820K | 80 | 96.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $685,000 | $660K – $875K | 37 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $826,000 | $615K – $830K | 28 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $689,900 | $680K – $730K | 97 | 99.4% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $670,000 | $660K – $788K | 37 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $685,000 | $650K – $750K | 53 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $670,000 | $640K – $1.27M | 47 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $776,000 | $701K – $850K | 55 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $993,025 | $700K – $1.29M | 20 | 100.0% |
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Brown
How much does a home cost in Brown?
Homes in Brown sold for a median of $674,370 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 50 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Brown?
A home in Brown took a median of 50 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Brown?
The median lease in Brown closed at $2,496 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 126 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brown?
A home in Brown costs about 22.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $674,370 against a median rent of $2,496 a month, a gross yield of 4.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Brown?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Brown was detached (20.0% of sales, median $690,000) and freehold town (12.0% of sales, median $572,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
14 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Brown right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























