Real Estate for Sale in Cherrywood, Niagara Falls, ON
Loading homes in Cherrywood…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls
Cherrywood
Cherrywood is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara Falls, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
5166 Morrison Street
Niagara Falls (Cherrywood), ON L2E 2E4
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
4997 Armoury Street
Niagara Falls (Cherrywood), ON L2E 1T3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 303, 4872 Valley Way
Niagara Falls (Cherrywood), ON L2E 1W3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
5020 Mcrae Street
Niagara Falls (Cherrywood), ON L2E 1P3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 78 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$533,500
In Cherrywood
$533,500
In Niagara Falls
$609,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,975/mo
In Cherrywood
$1,975
In Niagara Falls
$2,250
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
43
Median $533,500
Houses 38 · Condos 5
For rent
21
Median $1,975
Houses 18 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Good school options for families
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Community feel with a mix of families and seniors
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and restaurants nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Cherrywood is relaxed and family-oriented, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
9
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.6 km² of Cherrywood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
St Mary Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
8.4/106.9 over 5 yrs209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Patrick Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
8.0/105.7 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Saint-Antoine
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
90 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Valley Way Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
3.6/104.6 over 5 yrs2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cherrywood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,714
Population (2021)
3.7 km²
Area
1,810
People per km²
44.9
Median age
$61,983
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
3,080
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.8%
- Working age (15–64)65.0%
- Seniors (65+)22.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.9%
- Semi-detached2.3%
- Townhouses2%
- Duplexes10%
- Low-rise apartments25.2%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 3,080 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier68%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 41.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $56,571
- Median income after tax
- $72,793
- Average household income
- 15.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,193/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,101/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $441,171
- Median home value at census
- 35.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Cherrywood actually sell for
80 homes changed hands in Cherrywood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $448,450 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $448K
- -9.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 80
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $359
- from 79 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.2%
- Sold over asking
- 12.5%
From 80 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Cherrywood
18.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$448,450
80 sales
Median rent
$2,070/mo
57 leases
Gross rental yield
5.54%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cherrywood over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Cherrywood
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$454K66.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cherrywood, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $427,000 | $371K – $437K | 51 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $397,000 | $342K – $446K | 66 | 94.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $422,571 | $356K – $529K | 33 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $485,000 | $380K – $488K | 36 | 95.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $432,000 | $425K – $460K | 38 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $370,000 | $285K – $392K | 72 | 95.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $530,000 | $444K – $565K | 14 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $425,000 | $411K – $533K | 15 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $460,000 | $419K – $608K | 36 | 94.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $435,000 | $426K – $520K | 30 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $370,000 | $316K – $408K | 20 | 93.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $555,000 | $418K – $615K | 24 | 95.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $480,500 | $385K – $563K | 49 | 93.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $520,000 | $385K – $626K | 23 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $453,500 | $392K – $512K | 22 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $425,000 | $421K – $452K | 37 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $490,000 | $463K – $539K | 14 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $445,000 | $420K – $525K | 26 | 95.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $501,250 | $470K – $591K | 27 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $480,000 | $404K – $608K | 45 | 95.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $512,500 | $418K – $546K | 42 | 95.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $568,800 | $547K – $570K | 32 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $548,000 | $433K – $613K | 77 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $542,500 | $430K – $565K | 28 | 94.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $464,083 | $377K – $674K | 47 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $520,000 | $465K – $748K | 44 | 97.2% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $499,450 | $401K – $617K | 52 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $565,000 | $515K – $735K | 59 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $556,000 | $459K – $670K | 51 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $497,500 | $480K – $505K | 94 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $545,000 | $545K – $555K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 11 | $530,000 | $463K – $640K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $387,750 | $382K – $514K | 30 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Cherrywood
How much does a home cost in Cherrywood?
Homes in Cherrywood sold for a median of $448,450 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cherrywood?
A home in Cherrywood took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 12.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Cherrywood?
The median lease in Cherrywood closed at $2,070 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cherrywood?
A home in Cherrywood costs about 18.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $448,450 against a median rent of $2,070 a month, a gross yield of 5.54%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cherrywood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Cherrywood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























