Real Estate for Sale in Forestview, Niagara Falls, ON

Loading homes in Forestview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls

Forestview

quiet family-oriented community-focused

Forestview is a quiet neighborhood in Niagara Falls. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

High school with good ratings Many parks and playgrounds Mostly single-detached homes Strong community with low crime Close to grocery and dining options
Forestview, Niagara Falls — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Niagara Falls, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 8596 Milomir Street
For SaleNew ListingLegal 2nd UnitNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$879,000

8596 Milomir Street

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 0B7

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6430 St Michael Avenue
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$999,900

6430 St Michael Avenue

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 0C5

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9305 Eagle Ridge Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$899,900

9305 Eagle Ridge Drive

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 0G4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8625 Upper Canada Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$579,900

8625 Upper Canada Drive

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 0B7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6464 Desanka Avenue
For SaleSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,089,000

6464 Desanka Avenue

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 0B4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8905 Angie Drive
For SaleSeparate EntranceNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$949,900

8905 Angie Drive

Niagara Falls (Forestview), ON L2H 3W8

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 67 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$879,000

44% above Niagara Falls 23% above Ontario

In Forestview

$879,000

In Niagara Falls

$609,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

7% below Niagara Falls 16% below Ontario

In Forestview

$2,100

In Niagara Falls

$2,250

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 34.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

48

Median $879,000

Houses 47 · Condos 1

For rent

8

Median $2,100

Houses 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools nearby
  • High home ownership rate
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is ideal for families.

Great for families first-time buyers homeowners

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 9.8 km² of Forestview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Kate S Durdan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    8.8/108.0 over 5 yrs

    118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Forestview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    8.1/107.5 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    690 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Loretto Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    7.1/106.3 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Saint Michael Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB

    7.1/106.9 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,190 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Forestview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,935

Population (2021)

10.9 km²

Area

729

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$112,020

Median income

91%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

2,435

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)21.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses78.6%
  • Semi-detached3.5%
  • Townhouses15.1%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments2.3%

Own or rent

91%Owners

9%Renters

Across 2,435 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–200514%
  • 2006–201032%
  • 2011–201536%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

33.5%
Born outside Canada
32.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.3%
Employment rate
0.8%
Commute by transit
94.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$98,524
Median income after tax
$127,165
Average household income
5.5%
Living on a low income
$1,765/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,867/mo
Owners pay, per month
$779,329
Median home value at census
45.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Forestview actually sell for

97 homes changed hands in Forestview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $800,606 and half below, 3.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$801K
-3.7% year over year
Days to sell
40
6 days slower
Sales closed
97
last 12 months
Per square foot
$406
from 96 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.15M$902K$653K$403K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$959,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.9%
Sold over asking
8.2%

From 97 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Forestview

27.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$800,606

97 sales

Median rent

$2,421/mo

25 leases

Gross rental yield

3.63%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Forestview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Forestview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

97sales
  • Detached$832K61.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —38.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Forestview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Forestview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$856,667$814K – $870K4795.9%
Aug 202616$749,000$669K – $959K4496.2%
Jul 20269$862,667$712K – $970K2698.4%
Jun 202610$848,500$705K – $991K1595.7%
May 20267$840,000$768K – $931K5695.5%
Apr 20269$670,000$625K – $750K6094.4%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20268$800,500$655K – $956K1996.1%
Jan 20265$745,000$678K – $770K8696.8%
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20259$850,000$760K – $970K1795.5%
Sep 20255$590,000$455K – $865K1796.0%
Aug 20255$785,000$750K – $950K21100.0%
Jul 202511$821,000$790K – $1.01M2596.5%
Jun 20259$825,500$745K – $890K3298.7%
May 20259$830,000$681K – $930K2898.0%
Apr 20259$860,000$789K – $900K2596.9%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20258$1,016,000$854K – $1.07M5997.8%
Dec 20248$822,500$684K – $886K3997.3%
Nov 20246$860,000$760K – $990K2397.2%
Oct 202413$775,000$605K – $985K5397.2%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20249$988,000$883K – $1.10M6995.6%
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20246$898,500$758K – $953K3398.2%
May 202414$854,000$744K – $935K3498.3%
Apr 20246$857,000$693K – $990K2696.3%
Mar 20246$913,000$833K – $937K2496.5%
Feb 20246$640,500$631K – $667K3198.6%
Jan 20248$877,500$844K – $901K65100.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$940,000$798K – $940K18100.0%
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Forestview

How much does a home cost in Forestview?

Homes in Forestview sold for a median of $800,606 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 97 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Forestview?

A home in Forestview took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 8.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Forestview?

The median lease in Forestview closed at $2,421 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Forestview?

A home in Forestview costs about 27.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $800,606 against a median rent of $2,421 a month, a gross yield of 3.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Forestview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.