Condos for Sale in Joshua Meadows, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Joshua Meadows…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Joshua Meadows
Joshua Meadows is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a good mix of residential properties and is known for its schools and community feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 402, 3220 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 509, 3200 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7W6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 710, 3220 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit #102, 345 Wheat Boom Drive
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 265 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$749,900
In Joshua Meadows
$749,900
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,575/mo
In Joshua Meadows
$2,575
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
67
Median $749,900
Houses 34 · Condos 33
For rent
82
Median $2,575
Condos 55 · Houses 27
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school performance
- Community parks and playgrounds
- Majority of homes are single-detached
- Good for families with children
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery and dining options
- Few public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family and education. The area has a quieter feel, ideal for those seeking a peaceful environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
3
Playgrounds
Counted across all 9.1 km² of Joshua Meadows. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
9.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Al-Falah
Independent · Al-Falah S
9.7/1029th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
25 students
Fern Hill
Independent
Not rated
Harvest Oak Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
Not rated
St. Cecilia Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
Not rated
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Joshua Meadows, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,431
Population (2021)
6.2 km²
Area
558
People per km²
34
Median age
$125,607
Median income
61%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
1,060
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.8%
- Working age (15–64)69.5%
- Seniors (65+)5.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.8%
- Semi-detached19.2%
- Townhouses17.4%
- Duplexes0.5%
Own or rent
61%Owners
38%Renters
Across 1,060 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202195%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 56.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65.5%
- Employment rate
- 5.7%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $106,409
- Median income after tax
- $158,884
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $2,988/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $3,049/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,270,737
- Median home value at census
- 50.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Joshua Meadows actually sell for
At least 21 condos changed hands in Joshua Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $499,952 and half below, 2.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 39 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Joshua Meadows. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $500K
- -2.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 21
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $713
- from 21 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 14.3%
From 21 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Joshua Meadows
18.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$499,952
21 sales
Median rent
$2,233/mo
673 leases
Gross rental yield
5.36%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Joshua Meadows over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Joshua Meadows, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $559,000 | $529K – $649K | 38 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $464,000 | $430K – $525K | 33 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $482,000 | $430K – $490K | 50 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $515,000 | $470K – $618K | 36 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $570,000 | $550K – $582K | 27 | 98.2% |
What people ask about Joshua Meadows
How much does a condo cost in Joshua Meadows?
Condos in Joshua Meadows sold for a median of $499,952 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 21 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Joshua Meadows?
A condo in Joshua Meadows took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 14.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Joshua Meadows?
The median condo lease in Joshua Meadows closed at $2,233 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 673 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Joshua Meadows?
A condo in Joshua Meadows costs about 18.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $499,952 against a median rent of $2,233 a month, a gross yield of 5.36%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Joshua Meadows on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























