Real Estate for Sale in Joshua Meadows, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Joshua Meadows…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Joshua Meadows
Joshua Meadows is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a good mix of residential properties and is known for its schools and community feel.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
423 Grindstone Trail
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 0S1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
455 Threshing Mill Boulevard
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 0T4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 402, 3220 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 7X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1154 Maverick Way
Oakville (Joshua Meadows), ON L6H 8A9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 265 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$749,900
In Joshua Meadows
$749,900
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,575/mo
In Joshua Meadows
$2,575
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
67
Median $749,900
Houses 34 · Condos 33
For rent
80
Median $2,575
Condos 54 · Houses 26
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school performance
- Community parks and playgrounds
- Majority of homes are single-detached
- Good for families with children
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery and dining options
- Few public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family and education. The area has a quieter feel, ideal for those seeking a peaceful environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
3
Playgrounds
Counted across all 9.1 km² of Joshua Meadows. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
9.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Al-Falah
Independent · Al-Falah S
9.7/1029th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
25 students
Fern Hill
Independent
Not rated
Harvest Oak Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
Not rated
St. Cecilia Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
Not rated
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Joshua Meadows, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,431
Population (2021)
6.2 km²
Area
558
People per km²
34
Median age
$125,607
Median income
61%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
1,060
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.8%
- Working age (15–64)69.5%
- Seniors (65+)5.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.8%
- Semi-detached19.2%
- Townhouses17.4%
- Duplexes0.5%
Own or rent
61%Owners
38%Renters
Across 1,060 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202195%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 56.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65.5%
- Employment rate
- 5.7%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $106,409
- Median income after tax
- $158,884
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $2,988/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $3,049/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,270,737
- Median home value at census
- 50.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Joshua Meadows actually sell for
131 homes changed hands in Joshua Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $983,629 and half below, 2.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $984K
- -2.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 131
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $589
- from 131 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 13%
From 131 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Joshua Meadows
33.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$983,629
131 sales
Median rent
$2,417/mo
1,006 leases
Gross rental yield
2.95%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Joshua Meadows over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Joshua Meadows
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$500K16.0%
- Freehold town$965K13.0%
- Detached$1.70M9.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Joshua Meadows, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $1,310,000 | $1.16M – $1.55M | 26 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $1,394,390 | $800K – $1.82M | 26 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $732,753 | $520K – $1.24M | 32 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $726,500 | $425K – $1.08M | 34 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $905,000 | $550K – $1.28M | 29 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $1,500,000 | $774K – $1.72M | 25 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $587,000 | $447K – $1.11M | 36 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $708,000 | $565K – $1.20M | 54 | 96.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $1,600,000 | $1.05M – $1.82M | 45 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 21 | $980,000 | $653K – $1.18M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $965,000 | $879K – $1.25M | 28 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $770,000 | $567K – $1.04M | 30 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,130,000 | $519K – $1.48M | 31 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $1,135,000 | $1.06M – $1.59M | 37 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $1,105,000 | $811K – $1.18M | 22 | 98.2% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $950,100 | $742K – $1.14M | 27 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $910,000 | $755K – $1.19M | 28 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $992,500 | $595K – $1.48M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $1,360,000 | $1.15M – $1.94M | 25 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $897,500 | $518K – $1.20M | 22 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $987,500 | $665K – $1.32M | 29 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $688,800 | $566K – $1.13M | 35 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $999,000 | $576K – $1.26M | 22 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $582,000 | $550K – $815K | 27 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $838,500 | $595K – $1.20M | 26 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,157,500 | $740K – $1.25M | 24 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $1,120,000 | $1.00M – $1.30M | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $879,000 | $764K – $1.35M | 28 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 15 | $1,090,000 | $799K – $1.30M | 17 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $800,000 | $665K – $1.08M | 35 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $962,500 | $696K – $1.40M | 16 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $793,500 | $756K – $870K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $900,000 | $800K – $1.17M | 13 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Joshua Meadows
How much does a home cost in Joshua Meadows?
Homes in Joshua Meadows sold for a median of $983,629 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 131 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Joshua Meadows?
A home in Joshua Meadows took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Joshua Meadows?
The median lease in Joshua Meadows closed at $2,417 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,006 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Joshua Meadows?
A home in Joshua Meadows costs about 33.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $983,629 against a median rent of $2,417 a month, a gross yield of 2.95%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Joshua Meadows?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Joshua Meadows was condo apartment (16.0% of sales, median $499,952), freehold town (13.0% of sales, median $965,359) and detached (9.2% of sales, median $1,695,833).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Joshua Meadows on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than freehold townhouses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Joshua Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $499,952. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $983,629 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 131 sales in Joshua Meadows. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $500K
- 21 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,233/mo
- 673 leases
- Days to sell
- 39
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 16%
- of everything that closed here























