Real Estate for Sale in Clearview, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Clearview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Clearview
Clearview is a quiet neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities, making it a good place for families and professionals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
2442 Wynten Way
Oakville (Clearview), ON L6J 7K9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1380 Bishopstoke Way
Oakville (Clearview), ON L6J 7A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1246 Winterbourne Drive
Oakville (Clearview), ON L6J 7G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
1376 Hazel Mccleary Drive
Oakville (Clearview), ON L6J 7B1
LinkFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 24 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,469,444
In Clearview
$1,469,444
In Oakville
$1,447,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Clearview
$2,100
In Oakville
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 58.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
12
Median $1,469,444
Houses 12
For rent
5
Median $2,100
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Close to schools
- Low rental percentage
- Good median income
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Clearview is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy access to parks and quality schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Clearview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
James W. Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
8.1/108.1 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Luke Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
8.0/108.5 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clearview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,756
Population (2021)
5.3 km²
Area
1,267
People per km²
43.6
Median age
$144,682
Median income
90%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
2,095
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)65.1%
- Seniors (65+)17.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses82.3%
- Semi-detached2.9%
- Townhouses10.5%
- Duplexes3.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 2,095 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19805%
- 1981–199066%
- 1991–200025%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 46.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.5%
- Employment rate
- 7.3%
- Commute by transit
- 82%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $123,141
- Median income after tax
- $171,325
- Average household income
- 7.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,280/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,560/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,331,868
- Median home value at census
- 14.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Clearview actually sell for
43 homes changed hands in Clearview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,502,295 and half below, 6.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.50M
- +6.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 20
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 43
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $600
- from 43 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,300
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 9.3%
From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Clearview
36.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,502,295
43 sales
Median rent
$3,437/mo
54 leases
Gross rental yield
2.75%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clearview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Clearview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.56M25.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —74.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Clearview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $1,559,000 | $1.31M – $1.66M | 17 | 93.9% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,590,000 | $1.51M – $1.63M | 9 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $1,450,000 | $1.38M – $1.65M | 20 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,530,000 | $1.30M – $1.59M | 23 | 94.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,633,500 | $1.55M – $1.66M | 17 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $1,351,000 | $1.02M – $1.55M | 18 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $1,590,000 | $1.10M – $1.67M | 47 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,220,500 | $1.17M – $1.51M | 7 | 103.4% |
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $1,750,000 | $1.55M – $1.77M | 6 | 103.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,780,000 | $1.55M – $1.93M | 15 | 102.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Clearview
How much does a home cost in Clearview?
Homes in Clearview sold for a median of $1,502,295 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Clearview?
A home in Clearview took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 9.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Clearview?
The median lease in Clearview closed at $3,437 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Clearview?
A home in Clearview costs about 36.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,502,295 against a median rent of $3,437 a month, a gross yield of 2.75%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Clearview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.











