Real Estate for Sale in Fallingbrook/Pineridge, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Fallingbrook/Pineridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Fallingbrook/Pineridge

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Fallingbrook/Pineridge is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and residential options.

Strong community with a population of 7,472 High home ownership rate at 92.1% Good schools with an average rating of 6.3 Various parks and playgrounds available Median income is $127,116

At a glance

Photo of 593 Canotia Place
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$435,000

593 Canotia Place

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 2H4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1478 Corsham Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$574,900

1478 Corsham Avenue

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 3M5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 684 Mathieu Way
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$599,900

684 Mathieu Way

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 2R4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 986 Sheenboro Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$799,900

986 Sheenboro Crescent

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 3M7

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 636 Apollo Way
For SaleEstate SaleFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$649,900

636 Apollo Way

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 1T4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1032 Sheenboro Crescent
For SaleSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$849,900

1032 Sheenboro Crescent

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Pineridge), ON K4A 3M8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 357 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$644,900

1% below Ottawa 10% below Ontario

In Fallingbrook/Pineridge

$644,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

4% above Ottawa 4% above Ontario

In Fallingbrook/Pineridge

$2,600

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $644,900

Houses 16 · Condos 8

For rent

3

Median $2,600

Houses 2 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented with many schools and parks
  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Low crime rate with a strong community feel
  • Good access to amenities like groceries and gyms

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median prices for residential homes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is peaceful and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet life

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

15

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Fallingbrook/Pineridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St Peter High School

    Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB

    6.5/106.7 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,385 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    6.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,050 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Des Pionniers

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    450 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trillium Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    4.8/106.7 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB

    Not rated

    725 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fallingbrook/Pineridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,472

Population (2021)

2.0 km²

Area

3,767

People per km²

42.1

Median age

$127,116

Median income

92%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,730

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.6%
  • Seniors (65+)16.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses35.9%

Own or rent

92%Owners

7%Renters

Across 2,730 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–199055%
  • 1991–200034%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

18.5%
Born outside Canada
34.7%
Hold a degree or higher
63.9%
Employment rate
8.5%
Commute by transit
85.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$107,795
Median income after tax
$141,943
Average household income
3.8%
Living on a low income
$1,529/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,582/mo
Owners pay, per month
$567,696
Median home value at census
15.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Fallingbrook/Pineridge actually sell for

116 homes changed hands in Fallingbrook/Pineridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $581,210 and half below, 11.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$581K
-11.3% year over year
Days to sell
24
6 days slower
Sales closed
116
last 12 months
Per square foot
$396
from 116 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$880K$686K$492K$298K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$987,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $12,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.8%
Sold over asking
13.8%

From 116 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Fallingbrook/Pineridge

18.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$581,210

116 sales

Median rent

$2,604/mo

20 leases

Gross rental yield

5.38%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fallingbrook/Pineridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Fallingbrook/Pineridge

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

116sales
  • Detached$701K31.9%
  • Condo town$415K14.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —53.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Fallingbrook/Pineridge, sales
Monthly closed sales in Fallingbrook/Pineridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$494,950$393K – $685K2298.9%
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202610$561,000$439K – $655K2398.2%
Jun 202613$613,000$480K – $675K2798.9%
May 202614$656,500$512K – $699K1998.0%
Apr 20269$569,900$550K – $720K10100.0%
Mar 202618$677,000$466K – $726K1299.7%
Feb 20269$458,000$364K – $709K1398.5%
Jan 20268$578,000$461K – $811K8697.5%
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20259$633,000$477K – $710K2297.9%
Oct 202513$474,900$385K – $694K2599.3%
Sep 20256$615,000$436K – $738K1898.6%
Aug 202514$657,500$371K – $718K2098.6%
Jul 202513$676,100$535K – $796K2199.1%
Jun 202517$720,000$600K – $770K1399.3%
May 202510$731,000$645K – $782K1999.2%
Apr 202510$698,500$550K – $744K1699.1%
Mar 202513$645,000$495K – $840K1598.9%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20255$625,000$590K – $679K3398.4%
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$568,000$440K – $571K2099.3%
Oct 202413$532,500$475K – $680K1498.4%
Sep 202411$660,000$500K – $724K2299.7%
Aug 202414$615,750$529K – $650K1598.0%
Jul 202411$748,000$700K – $820K1997.9%
Jun 202414$643,500$614K – $690K2398.8%
May 202413$505,000$339K – $620K1897.6%
Apr 202410$661,500$568K – $714K1599.6%
Mar 202411$545,100$485K – $723K12100.0%
Feb 202413$556,000$500K – $750K14100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Fallingbrook/Pineridge

How much does a home cost in Fallingbrook/Pineridge?

Homes in Fallingbrook/Pineridge sold for a median of $581,210 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 116 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Fallingbrook/Pineridge?

A home in Fallingbrook/Pineridge took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 13.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Fallingbrook/Pineridge?

The median lease in Fallingbrook/Pineridge closed at $2,604 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fallingbrook/Pineridge?

A home in Fallingbrook/Pineridge costs about 18.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $581,210 against a median rent of $2,604 a month, a gross yield of 5.38%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Fallingbrook/Pineridge?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Fallingbrook/Pineridge was detached (31.9% of sales, median $701,297) and condo town (14.7% of sales, median $414,559).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fallingbrook/Pineridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Fallingbrook/Pineridge

A condo here is its own market

9 condo townhouses are on the market in Fallingbrook/Pineridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 17 closed here at a median of $414,559.