Real Estate for Sale in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

suburban family-friendly quiet

Fallingbrook/Gardenway South is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.

Median home price: $657,450 Median rent price: $2,850 High median income: $133,463 Strong school rating: 6.5 Majority home ownership: 90.5%

At a glance

Photo of 574 Latour Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,999

574 Latour Crescent

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 1P3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 2177 Winsome Terrace
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,990

2177 Winsome Terrace

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 5N1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 233 Sittelle Private
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$639,900

233 Sittelle Private

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 1G1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 644 Valin Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$719,900

644 Valin Street

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 3S9

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2183 Winsome Terrace
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$619,000

2183 Winsome Terrace

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 5M9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 383 Oaklawn Crescent
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$715,000

383 Oaklawn Crescent

Ottawa (Fallingbrook/Gardenway South), ON K4A 3J4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 348 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$657,450

1% above Ottawa 8% below Ontario

In Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

$657,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

14% above Ottawa 14% above Ontario

In Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

$2,850

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

18

Median $657,450

Houses 18

For rent

1

Median $2,850

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate
  • Close-knit community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is relaxed and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a community feel

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

18

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.5 km² of Fallingbrook/Gardenway South. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Maple Ridge Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    7.1/106.8 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Clare Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    7.1/107.5 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Arc-en-ciel

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.6/108.0 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire publique Jeanne-Sauvé

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    5.2/106.3 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fallingbrook/Gardenway South, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,681

Population (2021)

2.4 km²

Area

4,102

People per km²

40.9

Median age

$133,463

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

3,270

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.0%
  • Working age (15–64)69.4%
  • Seniors (65+)12.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.1%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses41.2%
  • Low-rise apartments0.6%
  • High-rise apartments0.6%

Own or rent

91%Owners

9%Renters

Across 3,270 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200043%
  • 2001–200522%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

19.9%
Born outside Canada
33.6%
Hold a degree or higher
64.6%
Employment rate
11%
Commute by transit
81.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$113,173
Median income after tax
$143,442
Average household income
3.1%
Living on a low income
$1,968/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,684/mo
Owners pay, per month
$579,467
Median home value at census
26.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South actually sell for

117 homes changed hands in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $648,279 and half below, 6.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$648K
+6.2% year over year
Days to sell
22
2 days slower
Sales closed
117
last 12 months
Per square foot
$389
from 116 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$851K$733K$616K$498K
Oct ’23Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$988,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.9%
Sold over asking
11.1%

From 117 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

18.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$648,279

117 sales

Median rent

$2,949/mo

17 leases

Gross rental yield

5.46%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

117sales
  • Freehold town$564K42.7%
  • Detached$741K37.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —19.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Fallingbrook/Gardenway South, sales
Monthly closed sales in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$653,500$563K – $711K3298.7%
Aug 20266$607,000$523K – $680K2398.1%
Jul 202611$675,000$534K – $750K2299.3%
Jun 202617$710,000$530K – $760K1798.6%
May 202613$695,000$578K – $827K1698.7%
Apr 202611$610,000$556K – $717K1299.3%
Mar 202620$609,000$582K – $638K18100.0%
Feb 20268$745,200$591K – $787K2198.1%
Jan 20267$562,000$539K – $635K5298.0%
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20257$639,000$615K – $655K2698.3%
Oct 20257$580,000$545K – $622K1698.8%
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 202510$638,000$585K – $745K2898.2%
Jul 202510$580,600$558K – $623K1999.2%
Jun 202515$689,500$574K – $780K3498.5%
May 202520$588,200$567K – $766K1499.0%
Apr 202513$612,500$565K – $761K1499.1%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20255$560,000$555K – $575K2099.2%
Jan 20255$553,000$552K – $600K13100.0%
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20248$609,750$541K – $676K1498.4%
Oct 20249$584,900$527K – $745K1799.5%
Sep 20247$619,000$585K – $706K1399.1%
Aug 202412$583,171$563K – $638K2598.3%
Jul 202411$745,000$616K – $803K2297.9%
Jun 202421$662,500$604K – $775K1199.2%
May 202414$642,500$589K – $689K1299.4%
Apr 202414$620,000$581K – $754K2099.0%
Mar 202414$650,000$559K – $799K11100.0%
Feb 20247$693,500$573K – $789K9100.5%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Fallingbrook/Gardenway South

How much does a home cost in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South?

Homes in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South sold for a median of $648,279 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 117 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South?

A home in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.9% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South?

The median lease in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South closed at $2,949 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South?

A home in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South costs about 18.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $648,279 against a median rent of $2,949 a month, a gross yield of 5.46%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South was freehold town (42.7% of sales, median $564,018) and detached (37.6% of sales, median $741,159).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fallingbrook/Gardenway South on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.