Real Estate for Rent in Pineview, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Pineview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Pineview

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Pineview is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.

Median home price is $394,900 Median rent is $2,500 Average household size is 2.8 Diverse community with 29.6% immigrants Two elementary schools available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 726, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,750

Unit 726, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 617, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,850

Unit 617, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 615, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,225

Unit 615, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 827, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,650

Unit 827, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 702, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,100

Unit 702, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 405, 1600 James Naismith Drive
For RentEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,330

Unit 405, 1600 James Naismith Drive

Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5N8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 305 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$394,900

39% below Ottawa 45% below Ontario

In Pineview

$394,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ottawa On par with Ontario

In Pineview

$2,500

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 13.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

21

Median $394,900

Condos 14 · Houses 7

For rent

7

Median $2,500

Condos 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with a median income of $98,162
  • Good school ratings for local elementary schools

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban life with access to parks and schools. Daily activities often revolve around family and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

32

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Pineview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • École élémentaire catholique Des Pins

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.3/10

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Paul II Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    4.2/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pineview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,346

Population (2021)

2.3 km²

Area

2,725

People per km²

38.6

Median age

$98,162

Median income

65%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,315

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.1%
  • Seniors (65+)15.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses29.3%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses58.7%
  • Duplexes1.7%
  • Low-rise apartments7.3%

Own or rent

65%Owners

35%Renters

Across 2,315 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.6%
Born outside Canada
28.5%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
14.6%
Commute by transit
77.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$85,498
Median income after tax
$108,609
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,406/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,342/mo
Owners pay, per month
$464,704
Median home value at census
17.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Pineview actually rent for

38 homes were leased in Pineview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,461 and half below, 2.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,461
+2.7% year over year
Days to lease
33
3 days slower
Leases closed
38
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.29/mo
from 35 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,023$2,671$2,319$1,967
Feb ’24Jan ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,003/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.1%
Leased over asking
18.4%

From 38 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Pineview

15.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$458,686

73 sales

Median rent

$2,461/mo

38 leases

Gross rental yield

6.44%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pineview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Pineview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

38leases
  • Condo apartment$2,22513.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —86.8%
Every month behind these charts — Pineview, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Pineview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20268$2,363$2,040 – $2,66330100.0%
Jul 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20267$2,600$2,190 – $2,70023100.0%
Apr 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20245$2,600$2,450 – $2,95017100.0%
Aug 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median

25 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Pineview

How much does a home cost in Pineview?

Homes in Pineview sold for a median of $458,686 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 73 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Pineview?

A home in Pineview took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 11.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Pineview?

The median lease in Pineview closed at $2,461 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pineview?

A home in Pineview costs about 15.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $458,686 against a median rent of $2,461 a month, a gross yield of 6.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Pineview?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Pineview was condo town (34.2% of sales, median $385,460) and detached (6.8% of sales, median $743,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Pineview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Pineview

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments and 15 condo townhouses are on the market in Pineview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,225/mo
5 leases

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 25 closed here at a median of $385,460.