Real Estate for Sale in Pineview, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Pineview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Pineview
Pineview is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 37, 2155 Eric Crescent
Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 4P6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1237 Cedarcroft Crescent
Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5G9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1486 Ridgebrook Drive
Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 4H1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
1501 Meadowbrook Road
Ottawa (Pineview), ON K1B 5J9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 305 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$394,900
In Pineview
$394,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Pineview
$2,500
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 13.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
21
Median $394,900
Condos 14 · Houses 7
For rent
7
Median $2,500
Condos 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
- Strong community with a median income of $98,162
- Good school ratings for local elementary schools
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet suburban life with access to parks and schools. Daily activities often revolve around family and community events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
32
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.1 km² of Pineview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
École élémentaire catholique Des Pins
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.3/101,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. John Paul II Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
4.2/105.0 over 5 yrs2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pineview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,346
Population (2021)
2.3 km²
Area
2,725
People per km²
38.6
Median age
$98,162
Median income
65%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
2,315
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.6%
- Working age (15–64)68.1%
- Seniors (65+)15.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses29.3%
- Semi-detached1.9%
- Townhouses58.7%
- Duplexes1.7%
- Low-rise apartments7.3%
Own or rent
65%Owners
35%Renters
Across 2,315 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–198055%
- 1981–199028%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.8%
- Employment rate
- 14.6%
- Commute by transit
- 77.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $85,498
- Median income after tax
- $108,609
- Average household income
- 8.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,406/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,342/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $464,704
- Median home value at census
- 17.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Pineview actually sell for
73 homes changed hands in Pineview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $458,686 and half below, 4.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $459K
- +4.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 73
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $339
- from 73 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 11%
From 73 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Pineview
15.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$458,686
73 sales
Median rent
$2,461/mo
38 leases
Gross rental yield
6.44%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pineview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Pineview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$385K34.2%
- Detached$744K6.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —59.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Pineview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $650,000 | $480K – $687K | 44 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $620,000 | $395K – $744K | 26 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $378,750 | $349K – $418K | 24 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $380,000 | $375K – $541K | 21 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $392,500 | $379K – $694K | 30 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $417,450 | $358K – $546K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $400,000 | $350K – $405K | 27 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $550,000 | $423K – $835K | 18 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $394,500 | $363K – $546K | 19 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $447,500 | $423K – $659K | 25 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $585,000 | $493K – $643K | 30 | 98.5% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $425,000 | $387K – $562K | 20 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $403,000 | $380K – $430K | 20 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $420,000 | $385K – $500K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $411,950 | $368K – $539K | 26 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $464,750 | $374K – $619K | 36 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $350,000 | $306K – $383K | 15 | 99.7% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $477,500 | $439K – $664K | 16 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $577,750 | $460K – $620K | 14 | 100.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $419,000 | $417K – $450K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $419,500 | $367K – $695K | 26 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Pineview
How much does a home cost in Pineview?
Homes in Pineview sold for a median of $458,686 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 73 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Pineview?
A home in Pineview took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 11.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Pineview?
The median lease in Pineview closed at $2,461 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pineview?
A home in Pineview costs about 15.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $458,686 against a median rent of $2,461 a month, a gross yield of 6.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Pineview?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Pineview was condo town (34.2% of sales, median $385,460) and detached (6.8% of sales, median $743,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Pineview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 15 condo townhouses are on the market in Pineview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,225/mo
- 5 leases
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 25 closed here at a median of $385,460.




















