Condos for Rent in Riverview Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Riverview Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Riverview Park
Riverview Park is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and apartments, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 443 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$560,000
In Riverview Park
$560,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,975/mo
In Riverview Park
$2,975
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $560,000
Condos 12 · Houses 7
For rent
9
Median $2,975
Houses 7 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ottawa median prices
- Family-friendly environment
- Good access to public transit
- Vibrant local community
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery store options
- Higher renter percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and local cafes. Daily life is relaxed and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
23
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Restaurants
8
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Riverview Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Riverview Alternative School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
1.5/103.2 over 5 yrs2,971st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
CHEO School
Public · Grades JK–4 · CHEO SA
Not rated
Lycée Claudel
Independent
Not rated
Ottawa Montessori School/École Montessor
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Riverview Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,041
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
2,037
People per km²
34.6
Median age
$81,618
Median income
31%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
4,230
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.0%
- Working age (15–64)75.5%
- Seniors (65+)13.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses19.9%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses14.2%
- Low-rise apartments6.1%
- High-rise apartments58.5%
Own or rent
31%Owners
69%Renters
Across 4,230 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier23%
- 1961–198038%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 51.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.9%
- Employment rate
- 25.4%
- Commute by transit
- 57.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $71,045
- Median income after tax
- $95,167
- Average household income
- 17%
- Living on a low income
- $1,287/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,156/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $494,648
- Median home value at census
- 29.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What condos in Riverview Park actually sell for
At least 26 condos changed hands in Riverview Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $603,788 and half below, 3.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 38 days.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Riverview Park. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $604K
- +3.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 26
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $418
- from 26 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$983,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,100
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 15.4%
From 26 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Riverview Park, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $707,500 | $495K – $776K | 22 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $484,000 | $445K – $533K | 39 | 98.3% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $649,900 | $555K – $842K | 57 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $555,000 | $489K – $698K | 40 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $485,000 | $362K – $509K | 50 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $667,500 | $348K – $760K | 26 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $697,500 | $574K – $778K | 51 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $530,000 | $379K – $782K | 40 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $535,000 | $530K – $540K | 87 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $535,000 | $402K – $566K | 20 | 97.7% |
What people ask about Riverview Park
How much does a condo cost in Riverview Park?
Condos in Riverview Park sold for a median of $603,788 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 26 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Riverview Park?
A condo in Riverview Park took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 15.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Riverview Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

