Real Estate for Sale in Riverview Park, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Riverview Park…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Riverview Park

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Riverview Park is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and apartments, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Diverse housing options available Good schools with a rating of 5.5 Several parks and playgrounds Close to cafes and restaurants Strong community feel
Riverview Park, Ottawa — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Ottawa, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 247 Knox Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$640,000

247 Knox Crescent

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 0K6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2903, 1480 Riverside Drive
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$690,000

Unit 2903, 1480 Riverside Drive

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 5H2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2001, 1510 Riverside Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$480,000

Unit 2001, 1510 Riverside Drive

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 4X5

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2104, 1785 Frobisher Lane
For SaleCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$449,900

Unit 2104, 1785 Frobisher Lane

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 3T7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit #2305, 1785 Frobisher Lane
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$259,900

Unit #2305, 1785 Frobisher Lane

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 3T7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 103 Tall Oak Private
For SaleWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$674,000

103 Tall Oak Private

Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 6T3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 443 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$560,000

14% below Ottawa 22% below Ontario

In Riverview Park

$560,000

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,975/mo

19% above Ottawa 19% above Ontario

In Riverview Park

$2,975

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 15.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

19

Median $560,000

Condos 12 · Houses 7

For rent

9

Median $2,975

Houses 7 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Ottawa median prices
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good access to public transit
  • Vibrant local community

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery store options
  • Higher renter percentage

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and local cafes. Daily life is relaxed and community-focused.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Restaurants

8

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.8 km² of Riverview Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • Riverview Alternative School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    1.5/103.2 over 5 yrs

    2,971st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • CHEO School

    Public · Grades JK–4 · CHEO SA

    Not rated

  • Lycée Claudel

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Ottawa Montessori School/École Montessor

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Riverview Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,041

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

2,037

People per km²

34.6

Median age

$81,618

Median income

31%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

4,230

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.0%
  • Working age (15–64)75.5%
  • Seniors (65+)13.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.9%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses14.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.1%
  • High-rise apartments58.5%

Own or rent

31%Owners

69%Renters

Across 4,230 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier23%
  • 1961–198038%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.4%
Born outside Canada
51.1%
Hold a degree or higher
60.9%
Employment rate
25.4%
Commute by transit
57.4%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$71,045
Median income after tax
$95,167
Average household income
17%
Living on a low income
$1,287/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,156/mo
Owners pay, per month
$494,648
Median home value at census
29.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Riverview Park actually sell for

101 homes changed hands in Riverview Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $631,116 and half below, 2.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days.

Median sold price
$631K
+2.4% year over year
Days to sell
27
1 day slower
Sales closed
101
last 12 months
Per square foot
$437
from 101 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$872K$691K$510K$329K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$982,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $17,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.2%
Sold over asking
19.8%

From 101 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Riverview Park

19.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$631,116

101 sales

Median rent

$2,754/mo

57 leases

Gross rental yield

5.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Riverview Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Riverview Park

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

101sales
  • Condo apartment$604K25.7%
  • Detached$779K7.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —66.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Riverview Park, sales
Monthly closed sales in Riverview Park
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$575,000$507K – $583K3597.8%
Aug 20266$722,750$534K – $834K2199.1%
Jul 202611$685,000$526K – $740K2199.3%
Jun 202619$648,500$525K – $809K2897.5%
May 202611$662,000$596K – $777K2098.4%
Apr 202614$692,500$531K – $721K3197.9%
Mar 20265$475,000$370K – $560K3598.7%
Feb 20265$700,000$635K – $730K1899.0%
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$536,000$444K – $628K4696.7%
Nov 20257$625,000$367K – $700K2797.9%
Oct 20259$530,000$418K – $695K1799.6%
Sep 202510$672,500$559K – $711K2798.1%
Aug 20257$650,000$490K – $694K2295.7%
Jul 202511$525,000$395K – $776K2998.0%
Jun 202515$560,000$486K – $683K2298.1%
May 20259$640,800$525K – $702K1599.4%
Apr 20256$619,500$537K – $664K1499.1%
Mar 20257$700,000$601K – $770K2099.5%
Feb 20257$625,000$439K – $740K2598.7%
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20248$660,000$563K – $771K2999.2%
Nov 202410$617,722$567K – $691K3797.4%
Oct 202415$605,000$498K – $738K2297.6%
Sep 202413$649,000$535K – $705K2698.5%
Aug 20246$552,500$385K – $808K6396.9%
Jul 202413$668,000$388K – $815K2798.2%
Jun 20249$540,000$530K – $605K5197.5%
May 20247$650,000$445K – $702K1997.7%
Apr 20245$720,000$693K – $725K8102.9%
Mar 202410$542,450$475K – $615K1898.3%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Riverview Park

How much does a home cost in Riverview Park?

Homes in Riverview Park sold for a median of $631,116 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 101 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Riverview Park?

A home in Riverview Park took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 19.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Riverview Park?

The median lease in Riverview Park closed at $2,754 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Riverview Park?

A home in Riverview Park costs about 19.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $631,116 against a median rent of $2,754 a month, a gross yield of 5.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Riverview Park?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Riverview Park was condo apartment (25.7% of sales, median $603,788) and detached (7.9% of sales, median $778,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Riverview Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Riverview Park

A condo here is 1.3× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Riverview Park over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $603,788. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $631,116 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$603,788
Detached$778,500

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 101 sales in Riverview Park. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$604K
26 closed sales
Days to sell
38
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
26%
of everything that closed here