Real Estate for Rent in Riverview Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Riverview Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Riverview Park
Riverview Park is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and apartments, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
525 Braydon Avenue
Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 0W7
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 2903, 1480 Riverside Drive
Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 5H2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
Unit B, 616 Browning Avenue
Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 0T9
Lower LevelFor Rent
Listed Aug 22, 2026
106 Corsica Private
Ottawa (Riverview Park), ON K1G 5Y1
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 443 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$560,000
In Riverview Park
$560,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,975/mo
In Riverview Park
$2,975
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $560,000
Condos 12 · Houses 7
For rent
9
Median $2,975
Houses 7 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ottawa median prices
- Family-friendly environment
- Good access to public transit
- Vibrant local community
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery store options
- Higher renter percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and local cafes. Daily life is relaxed and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
23
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Restaurants
8
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Riverview Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
Riverview Alternative School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
1.5/103.2 over 5 yrs2,971st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
CHEO School
Public · Grades JK–4 · CHEO SA
Not rated
Lycée Claudel
Independent
Not rated
Ottawa Montessori School/École Montessor
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Riverview Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,041
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
2,037
People per km²
34.6
Median age
$81,618
Median income
31%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
4,230
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.0%
- Working age (15–64)75.5%
- Seniors (65+)13.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses19.9%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses14.2%
- Low-rise apartments6.1%
- High-rise apartments58.5%
Own or rent
31%Owners
69%Renters
Across 4,230 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier23%
- 1961–198038%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 51.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.9%
- Employment rate
- 25.4%
- Commute by transit
- 57.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $71,045
- Median income after tax
- $95,167
- Average household income
- 17%
- Living on a low income
- $1,287/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,156/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $494,648
- Median home value at census
- 29.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Riverview Park actually rent for
57 homes were leased in Riverview Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,754 and half below, 3.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 21 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,754
- -3.5% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 5 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 57
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.30/mo
- from 56 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 8.8%
From 57 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Riverview Park
19.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$631,116
101 sales
Median rent
$2,754/mo
57 leases
Gross rental yield
5.24%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Riverview Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Riverview Park
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$2,92510.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —89.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Riverview Park, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,000 | $1,785 – $2,120 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $2,925 | $2,638 – $2,996 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $2,675 | $2,288 – $2,975 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,900 – $2,995 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,900 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $3,200 | $3,050 – $3,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,600 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,900 | $2,763 – $3,188 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,525 – $3,000 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,850 | $2,575 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $3,200 | $2,295 – $3,400 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,650 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $3,750 | $3,000 – $3,800 | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Riverview Park
How much does a home cost in Riverview Park?
Homes in Riverview Park sold for a median of $631,116 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 101 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Riverview Park?
A home in Riverview Park took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 19.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Riverview Park?
The median lease in Riverview Park closed at $2,754 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Riverview Park?
A home in Riverview Park costs about 19.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $631,116 against a median rent of $2,754 a month, a gross yield of 5.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Riverview Park?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Riverview Park was condo apartment (25.7% of sales, median $603,788) and detached (7.9% of sales, median $778,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Riverview Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Riverview Park over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $603,788. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $631,116 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 101 sales in Riverview Park. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $604K
- 26 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 38
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 26%
- of everything that closed here








