Real Estate for Sale in Hunt Club Woods, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Hunt Club Woods…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Hunt Club Woods

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Hunt Club Woods is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and some condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

Family-friendly environment Access to parks and playgrounds Diverse community Close to schools Good for commuting by car

At a glance

Photo of 2 Hackett Street
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$939,000

2 Hackett Street

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 0P8

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 24 Hackett Street
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out BasementNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,049,000

24 Hackett Street

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 0P7

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Archer Square
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$923,000

15 Archer Square

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 9Y8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 207, 3205 Uplands Drive
For SaleNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$469,000

Unit 207, 3205 Uplands Drive

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 9T3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 48 Hackett Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 7, 2026

$1,095,000

48 Hackett Street

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 0P5

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8 Gillespie Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 4, 2026

$589,900

8 Gillespie Crescent

Ottawa (Hunt Club Woods), ON K1V 9X8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 72 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$756,450

16% above Ottawa 5% above Ontario

In Hunt Club Woods

$756,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$2,275/mo

11% below Ottawa 9% below Ontario

In Hunt Club Woods

$2,275

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 27.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $756,450

Houses 6 · Condos 1

For rent

1

Median $2,275

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Ottawa median
  • Family-oriented with many children
  • Low density with spacious living
  • Good average household size

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and dining options
  • Few public transit options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is peaceful, with families enjoying the parks and playgrounds. The community is diverse and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Hunt Club Woods. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

2,605

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

1,853

People per km²

37.8

Median age

$90,410

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

990

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.9%
  • Seniors (65+)16.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.5%
  • Semi-detached2.6%
  • Townhouses54.6%
  • High-rise apartments20.4%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 990 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier6%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199043%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.3%
Born outside Canada
38.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.4%
Employment rate
14.8%
Commute by transit
78.1%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$79,138
Median income after tax
$102,484
Average household income
15.5%
Living on a low income
$1,192/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,199/mo
Owners pay, per month
$444,170
Median home value at census
24.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Hunt Club Woods actually sell for

13 homes changed hands in Hunt Club Woods over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $575,008 and half below, 0.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$575K
+0.4% year over year
Days to sell
25
3 days slower
Sales closed
13
last 12 months
Per square foot
$361
from 13 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$822K$678K$534K$390K
Mar ’24Jan ’25Aug ’25Jul ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$976,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
0%

From 13 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hunt Club Woods, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hunt Club Woods
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$548,000$536K – $792K2798.5%
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20255$602,000$420K – $630K9100.4%
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hunt Club Woods

How much does a home cost in Hunt Club Woods?

Homes in Hunt Club Woods sold for a median of $575,008 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hunt Club Woods?

A home in Hunt Club Woods took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hunt Club Woods on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Hunt Club Woods

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Hunt Club Woods right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.