Real Estate for Sale in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Sheahan Estates/Trend Village

family-friendly quiet suburban

Sheahan Estates/Trend Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and a good community feel.

Median home price is $644,900 Median rent price is $2,375 Diverse population with 26.3% immigrants Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 19 A Banner Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$349,900

19 A Banner Road

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 8T3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 20 Cramer Drive
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$699,900

20 Cramer Drive

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 5X5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 25 Grady Crescent
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$589,000

25 Grady Crescent

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 5S2

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 57 Paula Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 21, 2026

$849,000

57 Paula Crescent

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 8Y8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Jansen Road
For SaleFrequently Listed
Listed for:

Listed Aug 19, 2026

$589,900

15 Jansen Road

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 5W6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit C, 13 Banner Road
For SalePositive Cash FlowFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 18, 2026

$339,990

Unit C, 13 Banner Road

Ottawa (Sheahan Estates/Trend Village), ON K2H 8T3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 139 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$644,900

1% below Ottawa 10% below Ontario

In Sheahan Estates/Trend Village

$644,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$2,375/mo

7% below Ottawa 5% below Ontario

In Sheahan Estates/Trend Village

$2,375

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $644,900

Houses 5 · Condos 2

For rent

2

Median $2,375

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community with a good school rating
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Quiet environment with parks for families
  • Good average household income

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few amenities like restaurants and shops

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life is calm and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a close-knit community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

8

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.8 km² of Sheahan Estates/Trend Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.3/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Knoxdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    625 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sheahan Estates/Trend Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,475

Population (2021)

3.2 km²

Area

1,097

People per km²

43.9

Median age

$115,397

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,415

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.7%
  • Working age (15–64)63.1%
  • Seniors (65+)21.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses45.9%
  • Semi-detached10.4%
  • Townhouses27.6%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • High-rise apartments15.8%

Own or rent

71%Owners

28%Renters

Across 1,415 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198075%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

26.3%
Born outside Canada
44.4%
Hold a degree or higher
53.7%
Employment rate
11.1%
Commute by transit
78.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$99,482
Median income after tax
$133,344
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$1,630/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,154/mo
Owners pay, per month
$620,973
Median home value at census
14.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village actually sell for

27 homes changed hands in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $641,870 and half below, 13.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$642K
-13.1% year over year
Days to sell
20
8 days quicker
Sales closed
27
last 12 months
Per square foot
$407
from 26 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$659K$562K$466K$369K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$999,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
100.0%
Sold over asking
48.1%

From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Sheahan Estates/Trend Village, sales
Monthly closed sales in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$582,500$579K – $634K2197.3%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20248$477,495$389K – $639K12100.1%
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

32 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Sheahan Estates/Trend Village

How much does a home cost in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village?

Homes in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village sold for a median of $641,870 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village?

A home in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.0% of the asking price on average, with 48.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village

A condo here is its own market

2 condo townhouses are on the market in Sheahan Estates/Trend Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.