Real Estate for Sale in Fonthill, Pelham, ON
Loading homes in Fonthill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Pelham
Fonthill
Fonthill is a quiet neighbourhood in Pelham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.

Pelham, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
14 Steflar Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L3E 0L5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
9 Kinsman Court S
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
5 Page Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L3E 0X3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
10 Meadowbrook Lane
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 123 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$914,900
In Fonthill
$914,900
In Pelham
$949,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,625/mo
In Fonthill
$2,625
In Pelham
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
103
Median $914,900
Houses 88 · Condos 15
For rent
16
Median $2,625
Houses 13 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High school ratings for education
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Low percentage of low-income households
- High home ownership rate at 88.5%
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. The community is peaceful and supportive.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
13
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.2 km² of Fonthill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
A K Wigg Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.3/108.4 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glynn A Green Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.1/108.3 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Alexander Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maple Crest Early School Ltd.
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fonthill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,984
Population (2021)
15.7 km²
Area
762
People per km²
52.2
Median age
$112,773
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
4,690
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.7%
- Working age (15–64)56.2%
- Seniors (65+)30.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.7%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Townhouses9.9%
- Duplexes1%
- Low-rise apartments6.1%
- High-rise apartments2.8%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 4,690 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 33.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $96,118
- Median income after tax
- $137,849
- Average household income
- 4.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,325/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,193/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $731,315
- Median home value at census
- 19%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Fonthill actually sell for
179 homes changed hands in Fonthill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $815,307 and half below, 0.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $815K
- -0.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 179
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $458
- from 178 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 8.4%
From 179 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Fonthill
26.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$815,307
179 sales
Median rent
$2,563/mo
76 leases
Gross rental yield
3.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fonthill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Fonthill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$901K62.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —37.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Fonthill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $824,500 | $548K – $1.00M | 46 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $765,000 | $685K – $925K | 58 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $1,093,750 | $771K – $1.40M | 29 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 29 | $780,000 | $684K – $955K | 27 | 97.2% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $770,000 | $594K – $870K | 34 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $835,000 | $748K – $993K | 38 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $755,000 | $640K – $853K | 34 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $735,000 | $695K – $820K | 70 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | $843,200 | $651K – $1.11M | 20 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $525,000 | $435K – $690K | 20 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $850,000 | $600K – $963K | 42 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | $831,750 | $646K – $1.05M | 31 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $710,000 | $640K – $900K | 25 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $744,975 | $655K – $850K | 44 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 21 | $800,000 | $685K – $900K | 43 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $945,000 | $825K – $1.13M | 28 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $880,000 | $793K – $950K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $770,000 | $738K – $990K | 39 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 24 | $833,750 | $673K – $1.07M | 34 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 16 | $842,500 | $774K – $1.11M | 26 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 19 | $670,000 | $592K – $795K | 52 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 16 | $869,200 | $696K – $950K | 26 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 22 | $853,500 | $766K – $1.05M | 68 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $837,000 | $690K – $949K | 33 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 20 | $882,500 | $711K – $1.04M | 55 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $831,500 | $738K – $942K | 91 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 28 | $821,000 | $767K – $940K | 61 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 25 | $942,000 | $811K – $1.20M | 64 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 25 | $920,000 | $710K – $1.18M | 51 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 26 | $812,500 | $674K – $994K | 47 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 17 | $785,000 | $628K – $1.06M | 41 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $836,000 | $635K – $980K | 65 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 14 | $702,500 | $600K – $715K | 55 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $950,000 | $738K – $1.11M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $1,350,000 | $1.20M – $1.49M | 49 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $667,200 | $563K – $858K | 21 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Fonthill
How much does a home cost in Fonthill?
Homes in Fonthill sold for a median of $815,307 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 179 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fonthill?
A home in Fonthill took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 8.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Fonthill?
The median lease in Fonthill closed at $2,563 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 76 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fonthill?
A home in Fonthill costs about 26.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $815,307 against a median rent of $2,563 a month, a gross yield of 3.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fonthill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Fonthill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























