Loading homes in Pelham…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Pelham
There are 16 rentals in Pelham, ON, with a median rent of $2,500/mo. 2 are 1-bedroom apartments and units and 5 have 2 bedrooms.
18,192 people lived in Pelham at the 2021 Census, in 6,940 households. 88% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and row houses (7%). 47% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Pelham, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Pelham Rentals
Listed today
15 Samuel Avenue
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L3E 0G9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 6, 1419 Pelham Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
62 Marie Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
109 Acacia Road
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L3E 0G4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 12 days ago
49 Saffron Way
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E1
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
29 Summersides Mews
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E6
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 2, 1105 Haist Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 15, 2026
174 Klager Avenue
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L2V 4G3
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit Basement, 72 Summersides Boulevard S
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 8, 2026
71 Stella Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L3E 0T3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 7, 2026
27 Wellspring Way
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 4, 2026
Unit Upper, 1010 Foss Road
Pelham (Fenwick), ON L0S 1C0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 31, 2026
Unit 2-3, 833 Foss Road
Pelham (Fenwick), ON L0S 1C0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 26, 2026
68 William Street
Pelham (Fonthill), ON L0S 1E6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 4,517 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$980,000
In Pelham
$980,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Pelham
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$471
Per square foot
≈ 32.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
140
Median $980,000
Houses 125 · Condos 15
For rent
16
Median $2,500
Houses 13 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings
- Variety of dining options
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Low average days on market for sold homes
Keep in mind
- Prices are above provincial median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Pelham is relaxed, with a small-town feel and local amenities. Residents enjoy access to parks and community spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
126.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
10
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 126.2 km² of Pelham. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.3/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
1
Secondary
A K Wigg Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.3/108.4 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wellington Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.4/10209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glynn A Green Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.1/108.3 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Alexander Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
E L Crossley Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara
7.7/107.1 over 5 yrs119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
890 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Concordia Ontario Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pelham, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
18,192
Population (2021)
126.4 km²
Area
144
People per km²
50.2
Median age
$111,810
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
6,940
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.0%
- Working age (15–64)57.8%
- Seniors (65+)27.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses82.8%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses6.8%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments6%
- High-rise apartments1.9%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 6,940 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $95,277
- Median income after tax
- $137,367
- Average household income
- 5.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,212/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,251/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $765,312
- Median home value at census
- 16.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Pelham
80 homes were leased in Pelham over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,549 and half below, 4.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 27 days — 9 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,549
- +4.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 27
- 9 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 80
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.71/mo
- from 76 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 3.8%
From 80 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Pelham
27.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$841,006
222 sales
Median rent
$2,549/mo
80 leases
Gross rental yield
3.64%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pelham over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Pelham
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$2,6008.8%
- Detached$2,8506.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —84.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Pelham, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,600 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $2,874 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $2,825 | $2,588 – $2,963 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $2,400 | $1,995 – $2,500 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $2,500 | $2,050 – $3,600 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $1,500 – $2,600 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $2,475 | $2,400 – $2,587 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,350 – $3,350 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $2,550 | $2,463 – $2,975 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,613 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,300 | $1,675 – $2,400 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $2,500 | $2,500 – $2,824 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $2,550 | $2,250 – $3,150 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $2,350 | $2,100 – $3,400 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,675 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $2,450 | $2,249 – $2,600 | 87 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 28 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,425 | $2,212 – $2,600 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $2,473 | $2,138 – $2,625 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,175 – $2,550 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $2,463 | $2,263 – $2,988 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $2,525 | $2,463 – $3,075 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $2,600 | $2,499 – $3,000 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 25 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $2,613 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $2,900 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,000 – $2,800 | 23 | 100.0% |
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Pelham
How much is rent in Pelham?
The median lease in Pelham closed at $2,549 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Pelham on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Pelham
What is the average rent in Pelham?
The median rent of the 16 rentals in Pelham is $2,500/mo, from $1,250 to $3,800 a month.
Houses for rent in PelhamHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Pelham?
5 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Pelham, with a median rent of $2,150/mo.
Condos for rent in PelhamMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Pelham
16 homes are for rent in Pelham. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.















