Real Estate for Sale in Highbush, Pickering, ON
Loading homes in Highbush…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Pickering
Highbush
Highbush is a quiet neighbourhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1886 Pine Grove Avenue
Pickering (Highbush), ON L1V 7C6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
1446 Sandhurst Crescent
Pickering (Highbush), ON L1V 6Y8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
1779 Woodview Avenue
Pickering (Highbush), ON L1V 1L3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 23 days ago
Unit 13, 1870 Altona Road
Pickering (Highbush), ON L1V 0E4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 339 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$959,900
In Highbush
$959,900
In Pickering
$899,999
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In Highbush
$2,000
In Pickering
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 40 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
18
Median $959,900
Houses 13 · Condos 5
For rent
4
Median $2,000
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community spirit
- High school ratings
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Limited commercial amenities
- Higher housing prices than city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. It is a great place for families to settle down.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
8
Playgrounds
Counted across all 2.2 km² of Highbush. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Westcreek Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.9/107.4 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Highbush, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,472
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
2,654
People per km²
39.6
Median age
$150,134
Median income
90%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
1,620
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.6%
- Working age (15–64)71.7%
- Seniors (65+)11.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.6%
- Semi-detached12.9%
- Townhouses16.3%
- Duplexes5.2%
- Low-rise apartments0.6%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 1,620 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19804%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200058%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.6%
- Commute by transit
- 91.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $126,914
- Median income after tax
- $167,334
- Average household income
- 3.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,485/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,126/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $989,839
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Highbush actually sell for
61 homes changed hands in Highbush over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,021,844 and half below, 2.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 19 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.02M
- -2.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 19
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 61
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $494
- from 61 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,700
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 29.5%
From 61 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Highbush
31 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,021,844
61 sales
Median rent
$2,751/mo
18 leases
Gross rental yield
3.23%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Highbush over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Highbush
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.32M9.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —90.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Highbush, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $820,000 | $758K – $913K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $895,000 | $828K – $1.08M | 22 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $1,078,900 | $1.00M – $1.11M | 19 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $1,100,000 | $869K – $1.41M | 15 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,245,000 | $810K – $1.70M | 15 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,310,000 | $875K – $1.96M | 23 | 102.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $935,000 | $815K – $1.37M | 15 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $805,000 | $775K – $918K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,010,000 | $739K – $1.42M | 18 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $995K – $1.15M | 14 | 101.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $1,155,000 | $1.12M – $1.28M | 29 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $881,000 | $851K – $1.10M | 22 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $899,000 | $830K – $1.20M | 21 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $1,195,000 | $1.15M – $1.29M | 26 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $875,000 | $762K – $930K | 14 | 99.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,194,500 | $1.10M – $1.28M | 47 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $950,000 | $790K – $1.06M | 19 | 105.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,188,100 | $968K – $1.48M | 22 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $895,000 | $883K – $1.19M | 25 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,080,000 | $864K – $1.31M | 16 | 99.5% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $947,500 | $846K – $1.19M | 11 | 99.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $1,340,000 | $1.26M – $1.40M | 9 | 100.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $1,043,450 | $892K – $1.20M | 25 | 100.0% |
12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Highbush
How much does a home cost in Highbush?
Homes in Highbush sold for a median of $1,021,844 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Highbush?
A home in Highbush took a median of 19 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 29.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Highbush?
The median lease in Highbush closed at $2,751 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Highbush?
A home in Highbush costs about 31.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,021,844 against a median rent of $2,751 a month, a gross yield of 3.23%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Highbush on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo townhouses are on the market in Highbush right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

















