Real Estate for Sale in Hallowell Ward, Prince Edward County, ON
Loading homes in Hallowell Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Prince Edward County
Hallowell Ward
Hallowell Ward is a peaceful neighbourhood in Prince Edward County. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed Sep 4, 2026
70 Hineman Street
Prince Edward County (Hallowell Ward), ON K0K 2T0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
60 Hineman Street
Prince Edward County (Hallowell Ward), ON K0K 2T0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
58 Hineman Street
Prince Edward County (Hallowell Ward), ON K0K 2T0
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Aug 21, 2026
13840 Loyalist Parkway
Prince Edward County (Hallowell Ward), ON K0K 2T0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 147 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$769,828
In Hallowell Ward
$769,828
In Prince Edward County
$629,450
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,470/mo
In Hallowell Ward
$2,470
In Prince Edward County
$2,595
In Ontario
$2,500
$364
Per square foot
≈ 26 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $769,828
Houses 48
For rent
4
Median $2,470
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet and family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and outdoor spaces
- Strong sense of community
- Close to local shops and restaurants
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few schools in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Hallowell Ward is relaxed, with a focus on community and nature. Residents enjoy local dining and outdoor activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
218.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
3
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 218.9 km² of Hallowell Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
5,659
Population (2021)
207.9 km²
Area
27
People per km²
52.7
Median age
$78,857
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,370
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)55.7%
- Seniors (65+)30.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses87.8%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses4.8%
- Low-rise apartments4.1%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 2,370 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier45%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $70,421
- Median income after tax
- $101,344
- Average household income
- 10%
- Living on a low income
- $1,496/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $958/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $587,200
- Median home value at census
- 20.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Hallowell Ward actually sell for
54 homes changed hands in Hallowell Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $750,296 and half below, 2.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 50 days — 16 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $750K
- +2.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 50
- 16 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 54
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $453
- from 49 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.2%
- Sold over asking
- 13%
From 54 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Hallowell Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$830K53.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —46.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Hallowell Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $720,000 | $525K – $750K | 27 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $1,290,000 | $745K – $1.40M | 49 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $430,000 | $395K – $602K | 29 | 99.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $599,900 | $370K – $700K | 29 | 94.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $475,000 | $444K – $628K | 58 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $537,500 | $310K – $795K | 66 | 89.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $915,000 | $725K – $1.11M | 32 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $619,500 | $229K – $910K | 79 | 92.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $804,500 | $659K – $940K | 42 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $1,077,500 | $614K – $1.13M | 63 | 89.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $862,000 | $575K – $1.09M | 103 | 95.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $742,500 | $541K – $1.11M | 56 | 95.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $845,000 | $548K – $1.10M | 63 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $1,050,000 | $690K – $1.16M | 48 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $609,000 | $524K – $826K | 27 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $710,000 | $550K – $775K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hallowell Ward
How much does a home cost in Hallowell Ward?
Homes in Hallowell Ward sold for a median of $750,296 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hallowell Ward?
A home in Hallowell Ward took a median of 50 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hallowell Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























