Real Estate for Sale in Wellington Ward, Prince Edward County, ON
Loading homes in Wellington Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Prince Edward County
Wellington Ward
Wellington Ward is a small neighbourhood in Prince Edward County. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a mix of amenities and natural beauty.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
4 Harbourview Crescent
Prince Edward County (Wellington Ward), ON K0K 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
5 Cretney Drive
Prince Edward County (Wellington Ward), ON K0K 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
372 Main Street
Prince Edward County (Wellington Ward), ON K0K 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
314 Second Avenue
Prince Edward County (Wellington Ward), ON K0K 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 152 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,000
In Wellington Ward
$599,000
In Prince Edward County
$629,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Prince Edward County
$2,595
In Ontario
$2,500
$385
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $599,000
Houses 33 · Condos 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel and low crime rates
- Good schools for families
- Affordable housing compared to the province
- Close to nature and outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median age may not suit younger residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wellington Ward is peaceful and community-focused. Residents enjoy local shops, parks, and a relaxed pace.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
1
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.0 km² of Wellington Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
9.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
C M L Snider Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
9.0/107.1 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wellington Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,698
Population (2021)
6.6 km²
Area
258
People per km²
67.2
Median age
$72,877
Median income
86%
Own their home
1.9
People per household
935
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)3.9%
- Working age (15–64)34.1%
- Seniors (65+)62.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses86.3%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses2.2%
- Low-rise apartments9.8%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 935 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–200021%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202117%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 27.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 84.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.4
- Children per family
- $65,695
- Median income after tax
- $86,049
- Average household income
- 8.6%
- Living on a low income
- $845/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $681/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $530,330
- Median home value at census
- 13.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Wellington Ward actually sell for
45 homes changed hands in Wellington Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $603,889 and half below, 3.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 22 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $604K
- +3.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 22 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 45
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $400
- from 45 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 11.1%
From 45 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Wellington Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$655K33.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —66.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Wellington Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $610,000 | $500K – $660K | 44 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $700,000 | $468K – $1.43M | 29 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $610,000 | $590K – $667K | 38 | 95.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $512,500 | $451K – $597K | 51 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $571,500 | $541K – $641K | 70 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $530,000 | $495K – $590K | 55 | 94.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $570K – $784K | 155 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $530K – $644K | 67 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $665,000 | $525K – $870K | 38 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $487,500 | $448K – $529K | 41 | 95.5% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $519,500 | $480K – $612K | 23 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Wellington Ward
How much does a home cost in Wellington Ward?
Homes in Wellington Ward sold for a median of $603,889 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Wellington Ward?
A home in Wellington Ward took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Wellington Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Wellington Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























