Loading homes in Quinte West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Quinte West
There are 8 condos and apartments for sale in Quinte West today, with a median asking price of $364,608 (-35% vs. all homes in Quinte West). 8 are new condos in Quinte West, under five years old. The most active neighbourhood is Murray Ward.
46,560 people lived in Quinte West at the 2021 Census, in 19,055 households. 75% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (76%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Quinte West, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Quinte West
Listed Sep 4, 2026
302-20 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 27, 2026
206-10 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 2, 2026
305-10 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 2, 2026
306-10 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 2, 2026
208-10 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 2, 2026
110-10 Hillside Meadow Drive
Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 11,410 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 11,410 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$562,500
In Quinte West
$562,500
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Quinte West
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$555
Per square foot
≈ 18.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
370
Median $562,500
Houses 359 · Condos 11
For rent
29
Median $2,500
Houses 28 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Variety of parks and recreational spaces
- Good selection of restaurants and grocery stores
- Strong community feel with a moderate population density
Keep in mind
- Walkability score of 55 may limit access
- Limited public transit options available
- Median home prices are above the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Quinte West is relaxed, with access to nature and local amenities. Residents enjoy a community-focused atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
531.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
84
Parks
42
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
7
Grocery stores
27
Restaurants
11
Cafés
6
Gyms
3
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 531.7 km² of Quinte West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area
15
Elementary
5
Secondary
V P Carswell Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
8.3/106.9 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire publique Marc-Garneau
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.7/107.5 over 5 yrs119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
85 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire publique Cité Jeunesse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Murray Centennial Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
7.2/106.4 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stockdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.8/105.5 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Quinte West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
46,560
Population (2021)
495.5 km²
Area
94
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$85,392
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
19,055
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.8%
- Working age (15–64)62.0%
- Seniors (65+)22.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses76%
- Semi-detached4.5%
- Townhouses2.2%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments10.5%
- High-rise apartments2.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 19,055 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.5%
- Employment rate
- 0.1%
- Commute by transit
- 94.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $75,497
- Median income after tax
- $97,454
- Average household income
- 9.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,091/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,093/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $440,652
- Median home value at census
- 18.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 77 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for sale in Quinte West
How much is a condo in Quinte West?
The median asking price of the 8 condos for sale in Quinte West is $364,608, from $345,511 to $394,900. 8 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in Quinte WestWhat are typical condo fees in Quinte West?
8 of the 8 condos for sale in Quinte West list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $465/mo, and the middle half pay between $461 and $492 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Quinte West neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Murray Ward has the most, with 8 condos for sale.
Homes for sale in Murray WardMore Condos for Sale in Quinte West
370 homes are for sale in Quinte West. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.







