Real Estate for Sale in Murray Ward, Quinte West, ON

Loading homes in Murray Ward…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Quinte West

Murray Ward

family-friendly quiet suburban

Murray Ward is a peaceful neighbourhood in Quinte West. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and residential options.

Median home price is $705,950 Median rent is $2,650 Strong school rating of 5.2 Mostly single-detached homes Low unemployment rate of 9.7%

At a glance

Photo of 67 Summer Breeze Drive
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$819,000

67 Summer Breeze Drive

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K0K 1L0

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 100 Deerview Drive
For SaleNew ListingRavine LotFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,249,900

100 Deerview Drive

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0L9

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 480 Murray Street
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,900

480 Murray Street

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 5P4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 25 Hillside Meadow Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$485,000

25 Hillside Meadow Drive

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 0J5

1 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 190 Downs Road
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$565,000

190 Downs Road

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K8V 5P6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 16 East Vista Terrace
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$999,000

16 East Vista Terrace

Quinte West (Murray Ward), ON K0K 1L0

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 651 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$705,950

26% above Quinte West 2% below Ontario

In Murray Ward

$705,950

In Quinte West

$560,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,650/mo

6% above Quinte West 6% above Ontario

In Murray Ward

$2,650

In Quinte West

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$234

Per square foot

≈ 22.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

126

Median $705,950

Houses 118 · Condos 8

For rent

8

Median $2,650

Houses 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High home ownership rate of 89.4%
  • Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
  • Good average income of $112,232
  • Quiet community with a low population density

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few gyms and libraries in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is calm and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

227.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

12

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 227.0 km² of Murray Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Murray Centennial Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    7.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    555 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stockdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.8/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Paul Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    5.7/106.3 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Murray Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,068

Population (2021)

214.7 km²

Area

61

People per km²

46.6

Median age

$96,872

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,890

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)20.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90.1%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments1.4%
  • High-rise apartments1.9%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 4,890 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202115%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.2%
Born outside Canada
14.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.4%
Employment rate
0.2%
Commute by transit
96.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$85,035
Median income after tax
$112,232
Average household income
7.3%
Living on a low income
$1,056/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,205/mo
Owners pay, per month
$515,285
Median home value at census
8.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Murray Ward actually sell for

224 homes changed hands in Murray Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $607,746 and half below, 1.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$608K
-1.5% year over year
Days to sell
36
2 days slower
Sales closed
224
last 12 months
Per square foot
$445
from 221 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.51M$1.10M$696K$288K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$987,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $12,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.7%
Sold over asking
18.3%

From 224 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Murray Ward

17.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$607,746

224 sales

Median rent

$2,933/mo

43 leases

Gross rental yield

5.79%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Murray Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Murray Ward

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

224sales
  • Detached$688K71.9%
  • Freehold town$500K4.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —23.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Murray Ward, sales
Monthly closed sales in Murray Ward
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202614$587,500$480K – $766K4997.8%
Aug 202619$630,000$553K – $730K5399.1%
Jul 202621$560,000$474K – $810K52100.0%
Jun 202636$587,000$510K – $729K3598.8%
May 202631$585,000$448K – $648K2498.9%
Apr 202633$655,000$511K – $760K3699.0%
Mar 202620$685,000$553K – $786K2998.1%
Feb 20267$800,000$435K – $1.43M26100.0%
Jan 202612$500,000$409K – $630K5498.2%
Dec 20258$409,750$400K – $470K1798.5%
Nov 202510$640,000$552K – $750K2397.1%
Oct 202513$640,000$546K – $727K2498.5%
Sep 202516$647,500$529K – $734K3797.2%
Aug 202514$719,950$554K – $815K3598.7%
Jul 202517$550,000$510K – $700K4298.1%
Jun 202523$599,900$485K – $708K1998.7%
May 202522$595,000$512K – $714K2499.2%
Apr 202522$657,500$532K – $738K1998.7%
Mar 202518$620,427$418K – $769K5299.4%
Feb 202512$628,500$530K – $742K17100.0%
Jan 202514$654,174$503K – $782K5797.1%
Dec 202415$565,000$417K – $688K37100.0%
Nov 202412$537,500$478K – $616K6696.9%
Oct 202414$632,450$580K – $683K1998.6%
Sep 202419$674,900$536K – $719K2499.3%
Aug 202425$640,000$560K – $745K3799.1%
Jul 202414$706,000$535K – $879K5997.7%
Jun 202420$597,500$525K – $681K2299.0%
May 202424$589,900$524K – $705K1799.4%
Apr 202431$690,000$575K – $822K19100.0%
Mar 202412$607,000$529K – $640K2398.2%
Feb 202416$406,750$373K – $461K14100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20236$703,750$467K – $1.13M28100.0%
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Murray Ward

How much does a home cost in Murray Ward?

Homes in Murray Ward sold for a median of $607,746 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 224 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Murray Ward?

A home in Murray Ward took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.7% of the asking price on average, with 18.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Murray Ward?

The median lease in Murray Ward closed at $2,933 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Murray Ward?

A home in Murray Ward costs about 17.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $607,746 against a median rent of $2,933 a month, a gross yield of 5.79%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Murray Ward?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Murray Ward was detached (71.9% of sales, median $687,696) and freehold town (4.5% of sales, median $500,450).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Murray Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Murray Ward

A condo here is its own market

8 condo apartments are on the market in Murray Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.