Real Estate for Sale in Trenton Ward, Quinte West, ON

Loading homes in Trenton Ward…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Quinte West

Trenton Ward

family-friendly community-oriented suburban affordable

Trenton Ward is a neighbourhood in Quinte West, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities for families and individuals.

Affordable housing options Good school ratings Access to parks and recreation Diverse community Close to grocery stores

At a glance

Photo of 211 Reid Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$445,000

211 Reid Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 5W4

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 65 Barbara Street
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$544,900

65 Barbara Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 1Z6

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 20 Westmount Court
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$539,900

20 Westmount Court

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 5T8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 114 Catherine Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$399,900

114 Catherine Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 5L1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1 Lorne Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$559,900

1 Lorne Avenue

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 5B1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 85 Maclellan Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseBasement ApartmentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$549,900

85 Maclellan Avenue

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 5H5

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 980 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,900

11% below Quinte West 30% below Ontario

In Trenton Ward

$499,900

In Quinte West

$560,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

12% below Quinte West 12% below Ontario

In Trenton Ward

$2,200

In Quinte West

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$360

Per square foot

≈ 18.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

100

Median $499,900

Houses 98 · Condos 2

For rent

15

Median $2,200

Houses 14 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Low median home prices compared to city average
  • Strong school ratings
  • Family-friendly parks and playgrounds
  • Community-focused environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate than average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Trenton Ward combines suburban comfort with easy access to daily needs. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with community activities.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

31

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

5

Grocery stores

18

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 15.2 km² of Trenton Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.4/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • V P Carswell Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    8.3/106.9 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    4.8/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    4.7/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Prince Charles Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    4.0/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trent River Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    2.5/102.3 over 5 yrs

    2,904th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trenton High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    2.0/102.9 over 5 yrs

    729th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Trenton Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,590

Population (2021)

12.3 km²

Area

1,264

People per km²

45.5

Median age

$67,996

Median income

58%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

7,000

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.1%
  • Working age (15–64)61.0%
  • Seniors (65+)23.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.1%
  • Semi-detached5.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes3.1%
  • Low-rise apartments25%
  • High-rise apartments6%

Own or rent

58%Owners

42%Renters

Across 7,000 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7%
Born outside Canada
7.7%
Hold a degree or higher
47%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$61,518
Median income after tax
$76,686
Average household income
14%
Living on a low income
$1,009/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,058/mo
Owners pay, per month
$353,901
Median home value at census
27.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 32 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Trenton Ward actually sell for

207 homes changed hands in Trenton Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $419,071 and half below, 4.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$419K
-4.8% year over year
Days to sell
30
6 days slower
Sales closed
207
last 12 months
Per square foot
$381
from 197 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$606K$492K$378K$264K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
14.5%

From 207 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Trenton Ward

17.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$419,071

207 sales

Median rent

$2,030/mo

55 leases

Gross rental yield

5.81%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Trenton Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Trenton Ward

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

207sales
  • Detached$433K86.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —14.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Trenton Ward, sales
Monthly closed sales in Trenton Ward
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$430,000$390K – $461K2695.8%
Aug 202621$415,000$370K – $480K3296.5%
Jul 202623$446,000$396K – $501K3597.3%
Jun 202621$445,000$380K – $478K2698.0%
May 202625$415,000$370K – $460K2097.2%
Apr 202627$429,000$343K – $490K2798.2%
Mar 202614$470,000$405K – $519K3595.9%
Feb 202615$395,000$369K – $510K3798.2%
Jan 202612$371,000$348K – $513K4996.4%
Dec 20256$399,950$316K – $433K4097.7%
Nov 202514$417,500$366K – $498K2096.7%
Oct 202516$355,000$288K – $471K3098.0%
Sep 202517$435,000$350K – $550K4696.9%
Aug 202516$408,000$333K – $446K2298.2%
Jul 202518$405,000$346K – $539K2997.3%
Jun 202520$443,500$370K – $486K2698.0%
May 202535$430,000$388K – $528K2497.9%
Apr 202531$435,000$360K – $510K10100.0%
Mar 202522$463,750$418K – $512K1598.2%
Feb 202520$467,500$358K – $506K3396.8%
Jan 20258$398,750$339K – $484K4497.2%
Dec 202413$445,000$380K – $501K2797.5%
Nov 20246$498,500$439K – $547K2097.7%
Oct 202424$462,000$378K – $535K1997.8%
Sep 202430$468,500$368K – $519K2997.5%
Aug 202424$468,000$400K – $583K3698.1%
Jul 202434$465,000$425K – $518K2798.1%
Jun 202419$465,000$410K – $545K10100.0%
May 202421$514,500$415K – $570K2098.5%
Apr 202429$395,000$350K – $499K1598.8%
Mar 202417$409,900$347K – $467K3197.8%
Feb 202411$415,000$328K – $500K21100.0%
Jan 20247$435,000$373K – $453K1798.6%
Dec 202311$399,900$350K – $456K15100.0%
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20236$391,000$319K – $537K24100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Trenton Ward

How much does a home cost in Trenton Ward?

Homes in Trenton Ward sold for a median of $419,071 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 207 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Trenton Ward?

A home in Trenton Ward took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 14.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Trenton Ward?

The median lease in Trenton Ward closed at $2,030 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Trenton Ward?

A home in Trenton Ward costs about 17.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $419,071 against a median rent of $2,030 a month, a gross yield of 5.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Trenton Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Trenton Ward

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Trenton Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.