Real Estate for Rent in Trenton Ward, Quinte West, ON

Loading homes in Trenton Ward…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Quinte West

Trenton Ward

family-friendly community-oriented suburban affordable

Trenton Ward is a neighbourhood in Quinte West, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities for families and individuals.

Affordable housing options Good school ratings Access to parks and recreation Diverse community Close to grocery stores

At a glance

Photo of 209 Dundas St. E. Street E
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,650

209 Dundas St. E. Street E

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 1M1

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 219 Marmora Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,200

219 Marmora Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 2J8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3, 22 McGill Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,099

Unit 3, 22 McGill Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 3J2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 5, 116 King Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$1,850

Unit 5, 116 King Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 3W3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 4, 106 Dundas Street W
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$1,250

Unit 4, 106 Dundas Street W

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 3P3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 22 McGill Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$1,974

Unit 2, 22 McGill Street

Quinte West (Trenton Ward), ON K8V 3J2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 980 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,900

11% below Quinte West 30% below Ontario

In Trenton Ward

$499,900

In Quinte West

$560,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,200/mo

12% below Quinte West 12% below Ontario

In Trenton Ward

$2,200

In Quinte West

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$360

Per square foot

≈ 18.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

100

Median $499,900

Houses 98 · Condos 2

For rent

15

Median $2,200

Houses 14 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Low median home prices compared to city average
  • Strong school ratings
  • Family-friendly parks and playgrounds
  • Community-focused environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate than average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Trenton Ward combines suburban comfort with easy access to daily needs. Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with community activities.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

31

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

5

Grocery stores

18

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 15.2 km² of Trenton Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.4/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • V P Carswell Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    8.3/106.9 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    4.8/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Peter Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    4.7/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Prince Charles Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    4.0/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trent River Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    2.5/102.3 over 5 yrs

    2,904th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Trenton High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    2.0/102.9 over 5 yrs

    729th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Trenton Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,590

Population (2021)

12.3 km²

Area

1,264

People per km²

45.5

Median age

$67,996

Median income

58%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

7,000

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.1%
  • Working age (15–64)61.0%
  • Seniors (65+)23.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.1%
  • Semi-detached5.2%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes3.1%
  • Low-rise apartments25%
  • High-rise apartments6%

Own or rent

58%Owners

42%Renters

Across 7,000 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7%
Born outside Canada
7.7%
Hold a degree or higher
47%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$61,518
Median income after tax
$76,686
Average household income
14%
Living on a low income
$1,009/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,058/mo
Owners pay, per month
$353,901
Median home value at census
27.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 32 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Trenton Ward actually rent for

55 homes were leased in Trenton Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,030 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 31 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,030
-9.6% year over year
Days to lease
31
2 days slower
Leases closed
55
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.07/mo
from 40 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2,905$2,399$1,894$1,389
Dec ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
3.6%

From 55 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Trenton Ward

17.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$419,071

207 sales

Median rent

$2,030/mo

55 leases

Gross rental yield

5.81%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Trenton Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Trenton Ward

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

55leases
  • Multiplex$1,52310.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —89.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Trenton Ward, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Trenton Ward
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$2,050$1,850 – $2,40022100.0%
Aug 20266$2,325$2,038 – $2,72543100.0%
Jul 20266$2,050$1,963 – $2,40016100.0%
Jun 20267$1,725$1,573 – $2,30029100.0%
May 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20268$1,723$1,494 – $2,19630100.0%
Jan 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20257$2,000$1,975 – $2,32525100.0%
Oct 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20258$1,975$1,725 – $2,62033100.0%
Aug 20257$2,300$1,850 – $2,80013100.0%
Jul 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20256$2,200$1,988 – $2,52521100.0%
May 20256$2,125$2,005 – $2,20026100.0%
Apr 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20245$1,650$1,550 – $2,00041100.0%
Jul 20245$1,950$1,900 – $2,25094100.0%
Jun 20245$1,995$1,950 – $2,10096100.0%
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Trenton Ward

How much does a home cost in Trenton Ward?

Homes in Trenton Ward sold for a median of $419,071 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 207 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Trenton Ward?

A home in Trenton Ward took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 14.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Trenton Ward?

The median lease in Trenton Ward closed at $2,030 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Trenton Ward?

A home in Trenton Ward costs about 17.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $419,071 against a median rent of $2,030 a month, a gross yield of 5.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Trenton Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Trenton Ward

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Trenton Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.