Real Estate for Sale in Sidney Ward, Quinte West, ON
Loading homes in Sidney Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Quinte West
Sidney Ward
Sidney Ward is a neighbourhood in Quinte West, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Quinte West, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
106 Burns Avenue
Quinte West (Sidney Ward), ON K8N 4Z2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
466 MacKenzie Road
Quinte West (Sidney Ward), ON K0K 2C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
0 Frankford Road
Quinte West (Sidney Ward), ON K0K 2B0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
257 Halloway Road
Quinte West (Sidney Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 384 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$504,950
In Sidney Ward
$504,950
In Quinte West
$560,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Sidney Ward
$2,800
In Quinte West
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$667
Per square foot
≈ 15 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
111
Median $504,950
Houses 110 · Condos 1
For rent
5
Median $2,800
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city and province averages
- Good schools for families
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Community-oriented with a mix of ages
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sidney Ward is relaxed, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
285.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
41
Parks
23
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
4
Cafés
6
Gyms
2
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 285.2 km² of Sidney Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
3
Secondary
École secondaire publique Marc-Garneau
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.7/107.5 over 5 yrs119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
85 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire publique Cité Jeunesse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bayside Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
5.7/105.9 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
925 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Frankford Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
5.2/104.1 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique L'Envol
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
3.8/102,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sidney Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,902
Population (2021)
268.5 km²
Area
67
People per km²
47.1
Median age
$92,162
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
7,165
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.1%
- Working age (15–64)61.7%
- Seniors (65+)22.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses83.3%
- Semi-detached5.7%
- Townhouses1.1%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments3%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 7,165 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier23%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,708
- Median income after tax
- $104,754
- Average household income
- 7.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,243/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,035/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $462,471
- Median home value at census
- 17.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sidney Ward actually sell for
167 homes changed hands in Sidney Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $539,524 and half below, 0.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $540K
- +0.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 167
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $402
- from 160 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.9%
- Sold over asking
- 12%
From 167 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sidney Ward
17.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$539,524
167 sales
Median rent
$2,573/mo
31 leases
Gross rental yield
5.72%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sidney Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sidney Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$583K77.2%
- Other kinds of home$235K3.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —19.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sidney Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $624,000 | $513K – $787K | 50 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $620,450 | $489K – $751K | 36 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $590,000 | $443K – $665K | 28 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 27 | $495,000 | $428K – $626K | 31 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 22 | $522,450 | $451K – $597K | 27 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $617,500 | $541K – $920K | 47 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $488,750 | $333K – $684K | 32 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $543,000 | $485K – $699K | 29 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $485,000 | $440K – $585K | 39 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $480,000 | $430K – $725K | 38 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $510,000 | $380K – $585K | 28 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $475,000 | $397K – $535K | 22 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 18 | $550,000 | $439K – $735K | 42 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 21 | $495,000 | $445K – $575K | 39 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 27 | $670,000 | $465K – $842K | 30 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 29 | $520,000 | $415K – $650K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 20 | $528,500 | $359K – $721K | 28 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | $552,500 | $468K – $689K | 31 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $491,000 | $289K – $545K | 20 | 96.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $525,000 | $405K – $530K | 56 | 96.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $725,000 | $562K – $850K | 35 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $487,500 | $434K – $582K | 35 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 20 | $415,450 | $345K – $526K | 36 | 95.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 20 | $490,000 | $395K – $622K | 20 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $627,500 | $442K – $851K | 31 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 20 | $521,500 | $372K – $704K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 29 | $505,000 | $290K – $650K | 19 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $543,000 | $501K – $612K | 20 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $569,000 | $496K – $634K | 16 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 21 | $590,000 | $510K – $789K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 18 | $610,000 | $506K – $942K | 29 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $495,325 | $284K – $673K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sidney Ward
How much does a home cost in Sidney Ward?
Homes in Sidney Ward sold for a median of $539,524 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 167 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.9% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sidney Ward?
A home in Sidney Ward took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 12.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sidney Ward?
The median lease in Sidney Ward closed at $2,573 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sidney Ward?
A home in Sidney Ward costs about 17.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $539,524 against a median rent of $2,573 a month, a gross yield of 5.72%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Sidney Ward?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Sidney Ward was detached (77.2% of sales, median $582,541) and other kinds of home (3.0% of sales, median $235,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sidney Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Sidney Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























