Real Estate for Sale in Village of Russell, Russell, ON

Loading homes in Village of Russell…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Russell

Village of Russell

quiet family-oriented community-focused

The Village of Russell is a small neighbourhood in Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.

Median home price is $670,000 Median rent is $1,875 86.3% of residents own their homes Average household size is 2.8 Schools rated an average of 5.8

At a glance

Photo of 279 Stiver Street
For SaleNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Jul 29, 2026

$750,000

279 Stiver Street

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 1G8

1 + 3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 107 Dove House Gardens
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 17, 2026

$583,097

107 Dove House Gardens

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 1E5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8 Settlement Lane
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Jul 8, 2026

$760,000

8 Settlement Lane

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0A4

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 40 Gaslight Way
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed Jun 26, 2026

$574,900

40 Gaslight Way

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0B1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 28 Settlement Lane
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 24, 2026

$679,900

28 Settlement Lane

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0A4

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 265 Peacock Drive
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed Apr 24, 2026

$487,900

265 Peacock Drive

Russell (Village of Russell), ON K4R 0A1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 46 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$670,000

4% below Russell 7% below Ontario

In Village of Russell

$670,000

In Russell

$699,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,875/mo

1% below Russell 25% below Ontario

In Village of Russell

$1,875

In Russell

$1,895

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $670,000

Houses 32 · Condos 2

For rent

11

Median $1,875

Houses 11

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong community spirit

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer dining and shopping choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful life with local amenities nearby. It is ideal for families and those seeking a slower pace.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.0 km² of Village of Russell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. Mother Teresa Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    6.6/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades 6–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    6.2/107.1 over 5 yrs

    349th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Russell High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.7/104.8 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Russell Public Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.2/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    380 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Joseph (Russell)

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.2/106.1 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Russell Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    200 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Village of Russell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,836

Population (2021)

16.8 km²

Area

408

People per km²

39.5

Median age

$129,541

Median income

86%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

2,520

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.6%
  • Working age (15–64)64.6%
  • Seniors (65+)14.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses81.1%
  • Semi-detached8.6%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments7.8%

Own or rent

86%Owners

13%Renters

Across 2,520 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–199019%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–201515%
  • 2016–202123%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.4%
Born outside Canada
28.6%
Hold a degree or higher
66%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$109,386
Median income after tax
$137,750
Average household income
2%
Living on a low income
$1,767/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,751/mo
Owners pay, per month
$579,900
Median home value at census
39.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Village of Russell actually sell for

94 homes changed hands in Village of Russell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $658,231 and half below, 2.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days.

Median sold price
$658K
-2.4% year over year
Days to sell
37
1 day slower
Sales closed
94
last 12 months
Per square foot
$408
from 93 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$915K$740K$564K$389K
Nov ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$991,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $8,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.2%
Sold over asking
17%

From 94 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Village of Russell

23.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$658,231

94 sales

Median rent

$2,294/mo

51 leases

Gross rental yield

4.18%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Village of Russell over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Village of Russell

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

94sales
  • Detached$713K53.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —46.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Village of Russell, sales
Monthly closed sales in Village of Russell
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$657,087$580K – $790K5098.9%
Aug 20266$536,928$523K – $619K74103.6%
Jul 202610$628,500$575K – $735K4599.3%
Jun 202614$639,286$544K – $700K4098.8%
May 202613$700,000$625K – $730K1499.2%
Apr 20269$740,000$720K – $765K3598.4%
Mar 20265$675,000$599K – $705K3098.6%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$669,700$610K – $760K3598.6%
Dec 20257$680,000$633K – $808K4297.8%
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20257$665,000$632K – $695K2699.3%
Sep 20256$568,750$449K – $723K2198.5%
Aug 202516$687,450$585K – $839K4898.3%
Jul 202514$676,250$610K – $764K4297.6%
Jun 20258$707,750$589K – $755K5698.6%
May 202514$652,500$425K – $810K1398.5%
Apr 202512$733,700$569K – $879K3499.2%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 202510$660,000$593K – $775K1898.5%
Jan 202511$685,000$649K – $748K5098.1%
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20246$598,500$586K – $659K4199.0%
Oct 20245$632,500$580K – $680K2397.5%
Sep 202414$637,500$600K – $757K2198.3%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202417$605,500$555K – $768K1999.1%
Jun 202414$664,500$619K – $766K1798.5%
May 202416$640,250$499K – $758K1598.9%
Apr 202412$645,950$602K – $733K1499.4%
Mar 20246$651,000$648K – $681K2297.7%
Feb 20249$720,000$659K – $818K1498.6%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Village of Russell

How much does a home cost in Village of Russell?

Homes in Village of Russell sold for a median of $658,231 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Village of Russell?

A home in Village of Russell took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.2% of the asking price on average, with 17.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Village of Russell?

The median lease in Village of Russell closed at $2,294 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Village of Russell?

A home in Village of Russell costs about 23.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $658,231 against a median rent of $2,294 a month, a gross yield of 4.18%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Village of Russell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Village of Russell

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Village of Russell right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.