Real Estate for Sale in Embrun, Russell, ON

Loading homes in Embrun…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Russell

Embrun

family-friendly community-oriented quiet suburban

Embrun is a friendly neighbourhood in Russell, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 6.2 Many parks and playgrounds Diverse housing options available Strong community feel Close-knit family atmosphere
Embrun, Russell — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Russell, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 23 Louise Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$573,000

23 Louise Crescent

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1391 Fribourg Street
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$249,900

1391 Fribourg Street

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 1383 Fribourg Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$274,900

1383 Fribourg Street

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 1379 Fribourg Street
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$274,900

1379 Fribourg Street

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of Unit 18, 5 Marcel Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$349,900

Unit 18, 5 Marcel Street

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 202 St Malo Place
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$499,900

202 St Malo Place

Russell (Embrun), ON K0A 1W0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 107 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

1% above Russell 2% below Ontario

In Embrun

$699,900

In Russell

$696,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$1,875/mo

1% below Russell 25% below Ontario

In Embrun

$1,875

In Russell

$1,895

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

89

Median $699,900

Houses 79 · Condos 10

For rent

10

Median $1,875

Houses 8 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices
  • Low unemployment rate
  • High owner occupancy
  • Family-friendly environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental prices than the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Embrun is relaxed and community-oriented, ideal for families. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

11

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

8

Restaurants

5

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.1 km² of Embrun. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École secondaire catholique Embrun

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    440 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Embrun - Pav. Saint-Jean/Pav. La Croisée

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.7/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    610 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire publique De la Rivière Castor

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    5.0/106.5 over 5 yrs

    2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École intermédiaire catholique - Pavillon Embrun

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    Not rated

    250 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Embrun, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,769

Population (2021)

12.6 km²

Area

696

People per km²

40.8

Median age

$121,611

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

3,265

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.0%
  • Working age (15–64)66.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70.6%
  • Semi-detached8%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments15.5%
  • Other attached homes0.9%

Own or rent

80%Owners

21%Renters

Across 3,265 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier6%
  • 1961–19808%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202124%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.1%
Born outside Canada
23.5%
Hold a degree or higher
67.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$103,562
Median income after tax
$130,221
Average household income
4.6%
Living on a low income
$1,188/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,727/mo
Owners pay, per month
$508,664
Median home value at census
18.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Embrun actually sell for

131 homes changed hands in Embrun over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $625,810 and half below, 1.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$626K
+1.1% year over year
Days to sell
38
2 days slower
Sales closed
131
last 12 months
Per square foot
$372
from 131 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$883K$698K$512K$327K
Dec ’23Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.3%
Sold over asking
4.6%

From 131 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Embrun

23.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$625,810

131 sales

Median rent

$2,186/mo

88 leases

Gross rental yield

4.19%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Embrun over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Embrun

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

131sales
  • Detached$682K52.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —47.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Embrun, sales
Monthly closed sales in Embrun
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$611,538$534K – $694K3798.4%
Aug 202610$588,000$511K – $660K4098.2%
Jul 202620$567,650$503K – $705K6597.7%
Jun 202613$627,385$516K – $755K2798.6%
May 202611$599,091$365K – $760K4598.2%
Apr 202618$649,950$551K – $746K2798.6%
Mar 202613$670,000$575K – $710K2698.8%
Feb 20266$679,000$584K – $798K2799.2%
Jan 20268$576,750$531K – $701K4498.1%
Dec 20256$662,500$561K – $733K4898.4%
Nov 20255$780,000$592K – $795K2398.7%
Oct 20258$635,000$408K – $791K2297.7%
Sep 202517$585,000$551K – $668K4398.3%
Aug 202516$625,000$566K – $698K2398.2%
Jul 202516$709,188$613K – $845K2598.8%
Jun 202516$659,281$596K – $838K4099.1%
May 202527$615,000$580K – $743K2298.7%
Apr 202516$651,500$546K – $749K2598.6%
Mar 20259$612,500$590K – $630K2398.3%
Feb 202518$582,450$503K – $681K5198.5%
Jan 202514$629,393$529K – $778K4899.1%
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202416$563,500$428K – $639K6398.8%
Oct 202417$591,824$545K – $741K3398.9%
Sep 20247$655,000$588K – $710K4197.4%
Aug 202414$608,571$569K – $785K3098.5%
Jul 202420$603,900$464K – $678K2197.9%
Jun 202418$603,056$530K – $775K2398.5%
May 202419$585,000$542K – $688K2298.9%
Apr 202423$560,000$429K – $633K2799.2%
Mar 202420$591,000$545K – $646K2598.8%
Feb 20247$597,000$562K – $621K3198.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Embrun

How much does a home cost in Embrun?

Homes in Embrun sold for a median of $625,810 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 131 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Embrun?

A home in Embrun took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 4.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Embrun?

The median lease in Embrun closed at $2,186 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 88 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Embrun?

A home in Embrun costs about 23.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $625,810 against a median rent of $2,186 a month, a gross yield of 4.19%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Embrun on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Embrun

A condo here is its own market

10 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Embrun right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.