Real Estate for Sale in Rural Severn, Severn, ON
Loading homes in Rural Severn…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Severn
Rural Severn
Rural Severn is a peaceful neighbourhood in Severn, Ontario. It offers a mix of natural beauty and community living.

Severn, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1754 South Sparrow Lake Road
Severn (Rural Severn), ON P0E 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
3340 Hawkins Drive
Severn (Rural Severn), ON L0K 2B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
2021 Beaver Dam Road
Severn (Rural Severn), ON L0K 1E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1043 Hurlwood Lane
Severn (Rural Severn), ON L3V 6H4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 164 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$869,500
In Rural Severn
$869,500
In Severn
$791,250
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$4,350/mo
In Rural Severn
$4,350
In Severn
$3,100
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 16.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
110
Median $869,500
Houses 110
For rent
2
Median $4,350
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet, rural setting
- Strong sense of community
- Low crime rate
- Good for families with children
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a relaxed lifestyle with access to nature. Daily life is centered around family and community activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
555.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 555.6 km² of Rural Severn. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Coldwater Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.0/105.2 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Severn, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,161
Population (2021)
515.2 km²
Area
24
People per km²
50
Median age
$95,680
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
4,910
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)62.1%
- Seniors (65+)24.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses89%
- Townhouses1.3%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
9%Renters
Across 4,910 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.9%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 96.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $83,004
- Median income after tax
- $110,908
- Average household income
- 8%
- Living on a low income
- $963/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,141/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $673,515
- Median home value at census
- 8.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Severn actually sell for
104 homes changed hands in Rural Severn over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $736,365 and half below, 17.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $736K
- -17.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 104
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $487
- from 91 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$948,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $51,100
- Of the asking price
- 94.9%
- Sold over asking
- 7.7%
From 104 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Severn
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$889K70.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Severn, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $1,005,000 | $650K – $1.29M | 19 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | $545,000 | $270K – $850K | 24 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $755,000 | $340K – $1.14M | 26 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $603,500 | $257K – $793K | 35 | 93.8% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $725,000 | $463K – $1.05M | 24 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $992,500 | $570K – $1.25M | 42 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $570,000 | $400K – $790K | 39 | 91.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $725,000 | $464K – $775K | 74 | 93.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $910,000 | $411K – $1.20M | 40 | 94.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $741,500 | $451K – $883K | 29 | 93.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $745,000 | $555K – $964K | 16 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $845,000 | $618K – $1.16M | 36 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $995,000 | $666K – $1.43M | 38 | 94.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $894,500 | $648K – $1.54M | 36 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,199,000 | $615K – $1.85M | 14 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $725,000 | $410K – $1.09M | 37 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $759,000 | $720K – $849K | 46 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $550,000 | $545K – $648K | 49 | 93.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $928,750 | $831K – $1.35M | 81 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $874,900 | $455K – $1000K | 38 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $920,000 | $487K – $1.33M | 48 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 18 | $850,000 | $553K – $1.25M | 27 | 93.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | $1,100,000 | $770K – $1.24M | 62 | 93.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $1,018,000 | $787K – $1.34M | 20 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $1,132,500 | $859K – $1.48M | 41 | 97.3% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $820,000 | $572K – $914K | 26 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $390,000 | $321K – $708K | 89 | 94.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $974,000 | $888K – $980K | 41 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $690,000 | $313K – $788K | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $430,000 | $415K – $440K | 35 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,300,000 | $835K – $2.05M | 46 | 100.0% |
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Severn
How much does a home cost in Rural Severn?
Homes in Rural Severn sold for a median of $736,365 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 104 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Severn?
A home in Rural Severn took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.9% of the asking price on average, with 7.7% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Severn on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























