Real Estate for Sale in Stirling Ward, Stirling-Rawdon, ON
Loading homes in Stirling Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Stirling-Rawdon
Stirling Ward
Stirling Ward is a quiet neighbourhood in Stirling-Rawdon, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a friendly community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
28 Aberdeen Street W
Stirling-Rawdon (Stirling Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
1535 Old Marmora Road
Stirling-Rawdon (Stirling Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
20 Aberdeen Street
Stirling-Rawdon (Stirling Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 16, 2026
13 Church Street
Stirling-Rawdon (Stirling Ward), ON K0K 3E0
MultiplexFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 159 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$634,900
In Stirling Ward
$634,900
In Stirling-Rawdon
$629,500
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In Stirling Ward
$3,000
In Stirling-Rawdon
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $634,900
Houses 14
For rent
1
Median $3,000
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable compared to province median
- Good local school options
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices than city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Stirling Ward is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy parks and local amenities for daily needs.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Stirling Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Stirling Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
8.6/106.1 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
690 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stirling Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,186
Population (2021)
4.8 km²
Area
455
People per km²
45.1
Median age
$77,576
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
865
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.3%
- Working age (15–64)57.5%
- Seniors (65+)24.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses74.9%
- Semi-detached1.7%
- Townhouses1.7%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments18.3%
Own or rent
73%Owners
25%Renters
Across 865 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier46%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $68,113
- Median income after tax
- $92,316
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,086/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,237/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $381,687
- Median home value at census
- 28%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Stirling Ward actually sell for
38 homes changed hands in Stirling Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $469,697 and half below, 7.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $470K
- -7.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 38
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $405
- from 34 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,400
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 5.3%
From 38 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Stirling Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$451K28.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —71.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stirling Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $405,000 | $380K – $418K | 26 | 94.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $485,000 | $448K – $562K | 12 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $515,000 | $500K – $555K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 6 | $524,450 | $498K – $562K | 13 | 99.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $528,250 | $475K – $535K | 12 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $567,500 | $543K – $635K | 37 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $515,000 | $450K – $568K | 39 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $431,500 | $405K – $515K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Stirling Ward
How much does a home cost in Stirling Ward?
Homes in Stirling Ward sold for a median of $469,697 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Stirling Ward?
A home in Stirling Ward took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 5.3% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stirling Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.













