Real Estate for Sale in Rawdon Ward, Stirling-Rawdon, ON
Loading homes in Rawdon Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Stirling-Rawdon
Rawdon Ward
Rawdon Ward is a quiet neighbourhood in Stirling-Rawdon. It offers a peaceful living environment with a mix of families and seniors.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
638 Wellmans Road
Stirling-Rawdon (Rawdon Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
99 Future Lane
Stirling-Rawdon (Rawdon Ward), ON K0K 2M0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
2437 North Street
Stirling-Rawdon (Rawdon Ward), ON K0K 3E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
371 A Wellmans Road
Stirling-Rawdon (Rawdon Ward), ON K0K 3E0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 18 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$579,000
In Rawdon Ward
$579,000
In Stirling-Rawdon
$614,200
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Rawdon Ward
$2,400
In Stirling-Rawdon
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $579,000
Houses 45
For rent
1
Median $2,400
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong sense of community
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- High median income of $84,907
- Low renter strain with no reported issues
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like shops and restaurants
- Few public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rawdon Ward is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy a slower pace and outdoor spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
278.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
Counted across all 278.3 km² of Rawdon Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
2,829
Population (2021)
277.7 km²
Area
10
People per km²
47.5
Median age
$84,907
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
1,115
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)63.0%
- Seniors (65+)21.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses95.9%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments0.9%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 1,115 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier42%
- 1961–198018%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $75,541
- Median income after tax
- $95,263
- Average household income
- 11.6%
- Living on a low income
- $604/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $995/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $433,786
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rawdon Ward actually sell for
42 homes changed hands in Rawdon Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $481,117 and half below, 17.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 22 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $481K
- -17.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 22 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 42
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $358
- from 32 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$949,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $50,200
- Of the asking price
- 95.0%
- Sold over asking
- 4.8%
From 42 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rawdon Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$458K28.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —71.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rawdon Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $462,550 | $435K – $591K | 26 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $384,950 | $326K – $725K | 57 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $575,000 | $550K – $768K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $557,500 | $424K – $768K | 53 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 6 | $639,950 | $563K – $650K | 34 | 94.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $670,000 | $556K – $903K | 71 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $595,000 | $294K – $630K | 66 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $775,000 | $380K – $946K | 38 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $560,000 | $425K – $655K | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rawdon Ward
How much does a home cost in Rawdon Ward?
Homes in Rawdon Ward sold for a median of $481,117 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 42 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rawdon Ward?
A home in Rawdon Ward took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.0% of the asking price on average, with 4.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rawdon Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























