Real Estate for Sale in University, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in University…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

University

vibrant student-friendly community-oriented

University is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its lively atmosphere and diverse community. It offers a mix of residential and rental options, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

High walkability score of 97 Diverse range of restaurants and cafes Proximity to several schools and parks Strong rental market with many options Centrally located with good transit access
University, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 102 Ulster Street
For SaleCity View
Listed for:

Listed May 25, 2026

$1,999,900

102 Ulster Street

Toronto (University), ON M5S 1G1

3 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 156 Sussex Mews
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 13, 2026

$3,995,000

156 Sussex Mews

Toronto (University), ON M5S 2K1

5 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
5Parking
2K-2.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 55 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,748 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,624,950

136% above Toronto 127% above Ontario

In University

$1,624,950

In Toronto

$689,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,200/mo

14% above Toronto 28% above Ontario

In University

$3,200

In Toronto

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 42.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

26

Median $1,624,950

Houses 16 · Condos 10

For rent

61

Median $3,200

Condos 40 · Houses 21

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great for walking and biking
  • Many educational institutions nearby
  • Active community with plenty of amenities
  • Diverse dining options available
  • Strong rental market for investors

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Majority of residents are renters
  • Traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in University is bustling and lively, with easy access to shops, cafes, and recreational spaces. The area attracts a mix of students, professionals, and families.

Great for students young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

9

Playgrounds

20

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

65

Restaurants

37

Cafés

5

Gyms

17

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of University. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • King Edward Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Technical School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.2/102.1 over 5 yrs

    641st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    985 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ADRABA

    Independent

    Not rated

  • da Vinci School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    75 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lord Lansdowne Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Paul Penna Downtown Jewish Day School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside University, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,595

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

5,404

People per km²

39.2

Median age

$85,564

Median income

39%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

3,240

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)6.9%
  • Working age (15–64)73.8%
  • Seniors (65+)19.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses3.5%
  • Semi-detached6.8%
  • Townhouses8.8%
  • Duplexes5.1%
  • Low-rise apartments40.5%
  • High-rise apartments31.9%
  • Other attached homes2.2%

Own or rent

39%Owners

61%Renters

Across 3,240 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier59%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–19902%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

33.3%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
59%
Employment rate
26.4%
Commute by transit
34.6%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$74,686
Median income after tax
$140,202
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,803/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,159/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,554,569
Median home value at census
49.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in University actually sell for

65 homes changed hands in University over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,474,954 and half below, 10.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.47M
+10.5% year over year
Days to sell
28
6 days slower
Sales closed
65
last 12 months
Per square foot
$938
from 64 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.87M$2.06M$1.24M$428K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
26.2%

From 65 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in University

43 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,474,954

65 sales

Median rent

$2,857/mo

347 leases

Gross rental yield

2.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in University over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in University

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

65sales
  • Condo apartment$616K9.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —90.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — University, sales
Monthly closed sales in University
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,510,000$1.33M – $2.21M1596.2%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20269$1,375,000$1.20M – $1.48M3795.7%
Jun 202614$1,195,000$697K – $1.83M3795.3%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20265$1,500,000$1.22M – $1.65M3497.4%
Mar 20265$1,650,000$1.43M – $2.45M8100.1%
Feb 20265$1,790,000$1.35M – $2.63M2895.3%
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20257$1,671,000$1.27M – $1.82M1796.8%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$880,000$597K – $1.26M1697.9%
Jun 20255$1,388,000$860K – $1.45M1896.6%
May 20255$1,502,000$1.42M – $2.27M2097.8%
Apr 20257$778,000$623K – $1.57M997.3%
Mar 20258$1,512,500$1.09M – $1.93M2297.5%
Feb 20255$1,785,000$970K – $1.83M1997.0%
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20247$1,370,000$754K – $2.70M1396.1%
Aug 20245$1,418,988$1.30M – $1.52M12100.0%
Jul 20248$670,000$620K – $1.45M2897.0%
Jun 20247$1,200,000$890K – $1.69M3096.9%
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20246$840,000$788K – $2.04M2799.3%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20246$1,095,000$1.00M – $1.19M12100.0%
Dec 202310$1,330,000$1.10M – $1.55M48100.0%
Oct 202314$1,525,000$918K – $2.02M10100.0%

14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about University

How much does a home cost in University?

Homes in University sold for a median of $1,474,954 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 65 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in University?

A home in University took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 26.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in University?

The median lease in University closed at $2,857 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 347 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in University?

A home in University costs about 43.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,474,954 against a median rent of $2,857 a month, a gross yield of 2.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in University on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in University

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in University over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $616,000. Condos were 9% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in University to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$616K
6 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,881/mo
242 leases
Days to sell
53
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
9%
of everything that closed here