Real Estate for Sale in Erbsville/Laurelwood, Waterloo, ON

Loading homes in Erbsville/Laurelwood…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Waterloo

Erbsville/Laurelwood

family-friendly community-oriented quiet suburban

Erbsville/Laurelwood is a quiet neighbourhood in Waterloo. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families and young professionals.

High school rating average of 8.7 Many parks and playgrounds Diverse community with 45.3% immigrants Close to grocery stores and restaurants

At a glance

Photo of 206 Buttercup Court
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$688,000

206 Buttercup Court

Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 2W8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 650 Wild Ginger Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$650,000

650 Wild Ginger Avenue

Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 2T1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 196, 580 Beaver Creek Road
For SaleAs-IsSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Aug 21, 2026

$49,900

Unit 196, 580 Beaver Creek Road

Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2J 3Z4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Mobile/TrailerFor Sale

Photo of Unit 313, 778 Laurelwood Drive
For SalePrice ReducedCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Aug 15, 2026

$499,000

Unit 313, 778 Laurelwood Drive

Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 563 Woolgrass Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 7, 2026

$1,045,000

563 Woolgrass Avenue

Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 2Y2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 16 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$725,000

24% above Waterloo 1% above Ontario

In Erbsville/Laurelwood

$725,000

In Waterloo

$584,350

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

36% above Waterloo 20% above Ontario

In Erbsville/Laurelwood

$3,000

In Waterloo

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $725,000

Houses 4 · Condos 1

For rent

4

Median $3,000

Houses 3 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools nearby
  • Strong community feel
  • Higher median income than city average

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer amenities compared to nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with families enjoying parks and schools. The community is close-knit and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

18

Parks

9

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.2 km² of Erbsville/Laurelwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Abraham Erb Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    9.3/108.9 over 5 yrs

    53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laurel Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs

    33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Nicholas Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Erbsville/Laurelwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,563

Population (2021)

4.1 km²

Area

1,110

People per km²

36.4

Median age

$115,767

Median income

76%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

1,420

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.6%
  • Seniors (65+)9.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.6%
  • Semi-detached5%
  • Townhouses19.1%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments3.2%
  • High-rise apartments12.1%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 1,420 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–200536%
  • 2006–201030%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–202111%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.3%
Born outside Canada
52.3%
Hold a degree or higher
54.6%
Employment rate
2.8%
Commute by transit
90.5%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$99,538
Median income after tax
$159,640
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$2,100/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,661/mo
Owners pay, per month
$772,288
Median home value at census
43.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

Condos in Erbsville/Laurelwood

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Erbsville/Laurelwood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.