Real Estate for Sale in Lynde Creek, Whitby, ON

Loading homes in Lynde Creek…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Whitby

Lynde Creek

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Lynde Creek is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Whitby, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a close-knit community feel.

Median home price is $1,298,500 Average rent price is $1,900 Strong school ratings with an average of 6.6 Diverse community with 27.9% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds available
Lynde Creek, Whitby — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Whitby, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 22 Harper Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,000

22 Harper Court

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1N 5X9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8 Calais Street
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$699,900

8 Calais Street

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1N 5M1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 38 Hallmark Way
For SaleFrequently ListedFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$764,900

38 Hallmark Way

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1P 0K2

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 5 Draper Court
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,599,000

5 Draper Court

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1P 1G7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 14 Ormandy Court
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$1,248,880

14 Ormandy Court

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1P 1E8

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 81, 909 Burns Street W
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$550,000

Unit 81, 909 Burns Street W

Whitby (Lynde Creek), ON L1N 6J5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 663 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,298,500

41% above Whitby 81% above Ontario

In Lynde Creek

$1,298,500

In Whitby

$924,150

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

24% below Whitby 24% below Ontario

In Lynde Creek

$1,900

In Whitby

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 57 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

29

Median $1,298,500

Houses 28 · Condos 1

For rent

9

Median $1,900

Houses 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Low crime rate and safe environment
  • Access to parks and outdoor spaces
  • Majority of homes are single-detached

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent compared to the city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The community is quiet and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

13

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of Lynde Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Colonel J E Farewell Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    8.3/107.7 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • West Lynde Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    6.6/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    630 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.3/10

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    360 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Marguerite d'Youville Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    5.2/105.7 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lynde Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,058

Population (2021)

6.3 km²

Area

1,914

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$120,389

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

4,225

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.5%
  • Working age (15–64)66.1%
  • Seniors (65+)15.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses66.4%
  • Semi-detached5.4%
  • Townhouses9.7%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments0.9%
  • High-rise apartments15.5%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 4,225 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198050%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.9%
Born outside Canada
26.5%
Hold a degree or higher
57.1%
Employment rate
6.4%
Commute by transit
86.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$101,272
Median income after tax
$136,500
Average household income
6.5%
Living on a low income
$2,026/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,852/mo
Owners pay, per month
$851,310
Median home value at census
29.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Lynde Creek actually sell for

119 homes changed hands in Lynde Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $836,912 and half below, 7.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 16 days.

Median sold price
$837K
-7.3% year over year
Days to sell
16
1 day slower
Sales closed
119
last 12 months
Per square foot
$533
from 118 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.56M$1.22M$881K$542K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$988,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.8%
Sold over asking
31.9%

From 119 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Lynde Creek

25.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$836,912

119 sales

Median rent

$2,769/mo

54 leases

Gross rental yield

3.97%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lynde Creek over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Lynde Creek

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

119sales
  • Detached$932K65.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —34.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lynde Creek, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lynde Creek
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$835,000$718K – $1.18M2597.9%
Aug 20269$887,000$699K – $1.04M1497.9%
Jul 202612$737,250$693K – $808K2397.9%
Jun 202617$832,000$785K – $1.07M1298.8%
May 202611$915,000$771K – $1.22M1299.0%
Apr 20268$758,811$708K – $1.01M9101.7%
Mar 202611$825,000$735K – $853K1898.1%
Feb 20269$768,000$721K – $810K16101.3%
Jan 20266$1,006,500$803K – $1.37M1397.2%
Dec 20259$775,000$613K – $900K1399.9%
Nov 202510$932,000$768K – $1.27M1797.9%
Oct 20256$829,500$806K – $870K2199.1%
Sep 20259$865,500$840K – $1.07M1597.8%
Aug 20259$1,000,000$824K – $1.21M1799.3%
Jul 20257$1,165,000$886K – $1.40M2097.0%
Jun 202511$782,000$742K – $947K998.4%
May 202511$895,888$837K – $1.04M1197.8%
Apr 20259$931,500$880K – $1.08M20100.0%
Mar 20255$850,000$850K – $863K698.9%
Feb 20258$745,000$669K – $908K14102.8%
Jan 20258$892,500$829K – $980K2199.0%
Dec 20247$900,000$803K – $1.22M18100.0%
Nov 202413$855,000$760K – $950K1698.5%
Oct 20248$1,025,660$844K – $1.49M12100.0%
Sep 202411$975,000$844K – $1.17M2096.3%
Aug 202410$826,500$776K – $892K1999.3%
Jul 202413$900,000$835K – $1.30M1798.3%
Jun 202416$943,250$854K – $1.13M9106.1%
May 202415$975,000$858K – $1.07M10103.6%
Apr 202415$1,020,000$913K – $1.32M12104.6%
Mar 202413$971,001$885K – $1.10M11107.9%
Feb 202411$1,030,000$978K – $1.25M11100.0%
Jan 20246$828,000$820K – $865K37100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202316$867,500$717K – $966K14100.0%
Oct 202316$1,062,500$911K – $1.20M7100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lynde Creek

How much does a home cost in Lynde Creek?

Homes in Lynde Creek sold for a median of $836,912 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 119 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lynde Creek?

A home in Lynde Creek took a median of 16 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 31.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Lynde Creek?

The median lease in Lynde Creek closed at $2,769 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lynde Creek?

A home in Lynde Creek costs about 25.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $836,912 against a median rent of $2,769 a month, a gross yield of 3.97%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lynde Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Lynde Creek

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Lynde Creek right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.