Real Estate for Sale in Taunton North, Whitby, ON
Loading homes in Taunton North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Whitby
Taunton North
Taunton North is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Whitby. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for daily living.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
52 Emmas Way
Whitby (Taunton North), ON L1R 0S7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
82 Beachgrove Crescent
Whitby (Taunton North), ON L1R 3G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
78 Beachgrove Crescent
Whitby (Taunton North), ON L1R 3G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
79 Haverhill Crescent
Whitby (Taunton North), ON L1R 3E8
LinkFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 606 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,024,950
In Taunton North
$1,024,950
In Whitby
$924,150
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Taunton North
$2,900
In Whitby
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $1,024,950
Houses 28
For rent
14
Median $2,900
Houses 14
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented environment with many schools
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Strong community ties and low crime rate
- Good average household income
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Taunton North is comfortable and community-focused, with plenty of local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
11
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
17
Restaurants
4
Cafés
2
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.0 km² of Taunton North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
3
Secondary
Sinclair Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
7.3/107.1 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Willows Walk Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.3/10687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
540 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Robert Munsch Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
6.8/106.9 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉSC Saint-Charles-Garnier
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
6.6/107.2 over 5 yrs294th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
DDSB@Home Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
Not rated
DDSB@Home- Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Taunton North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,476
Population (2021)
11 km²
Area
770
People per km²
37.7
Median age
$137,292
Median income
93%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
2,590
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)22.2%
- Working age (15–64)67.7%
- Seniors (65+)10.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses75.5%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses19.3%
- Low-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
93%Owners
7%Renters
Across 2,590 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–200539%
- 2006–201022%
- 2011–201524%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 37.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 35%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.5%
- Employment rate
- 8.3%
- Commute by transit
- 85.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $115,588
- Median income after tax
- $154,850
- Average household income
- 3.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,247/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,272/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $888,896
- Median home value at census
- 23.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Taunton North actually sell for
81 homes changed hands in Taunton North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $862,631 and half below, 12.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $863K
- -12.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 23
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 81
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $497
- from 79 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$979,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.0%
- Sold over asking
- 25.9%
From 81 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Taunton North
24.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$862,631
81 sales
Median rent
$2,980/mo
66 leases
Gross rental yield
4.15%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Taunton North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Taunton North
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$993K30.9%
- Freehold town$755K6.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —62.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Taunton North, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $857,500 | $764K – $1.08M | 12 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $900,000 | $843K – $1.14M | 25 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $885,000 | $850K – $985K | 15 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $860,000 | $830K – $1.01M | 21 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $830,000 | $776K – $960K | 16 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $801,414 | $696K – $875K | 17 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $846,000 | $835K – $900K | 45 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $850,000 | $824K – $911K | 15 | 99.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $885,000 | $821K – $1.00M | 18 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $962,500 | $873K – $1.12M | 23 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $1,040,000 | $802K – $1.28M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $1,062,500 | $939K – $1.23M | 14 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,140,000 | $747K – $1.18M | 14 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $910,000 | $864K – $963K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $842,500 | $773K – $1.21M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $900,000 | $846K – $1.38M | 15 | 99.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $950,000 | $917K – $1.22M | 16 | 99.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $998,000 | $870K – $1.24M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $978,000 | $860K – $1.11M | 18 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $1,087,500 | $909K – $1.28M | 12 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $930,000 | $860K – $1.05M | 15 | 105.5% |
| May 2024 | 16 | $950,000 | $891K – $1.08M | 11 | 103.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $1.06M – $1.45M | 14 | 107.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,059,500 | $925K – $1.11M | 15 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $1,030,000 | $951K – $1.05M | 8 | 101.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,090,000 | $1.05M – $1.23M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $971,175 | $819K – $1.14M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $1,132,500 | $955K – $1.36M | 26 | 100.0% |
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Taunton North
How much does a home cost in Taunton North?
Homes in Taunton North sold for a median of $862,631 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 81 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Taunton North?
A home in Taunton North took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 25.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Taunton North?
The median lease in Taunton North closed at $2,980 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Taunton North?
A home in Taunton North costs about 24.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $862,631 against a median rent of $2,980 a month, a gross yield of 4.15%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Taunton North?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Taunton North was detached (30.9% of sales, median $993,440) and freehold town (6.2% of sales, median $755,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Taunton North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























