Real Estate for Sale in Rural Whitby, Whitby, ON
Loading homes in Rural Whitby…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Whitby
Rural Whitby
Rural Whitby is a quiet neighbourhood in Whitby, Ontario. It offers a mix of spacious homes and access to nature, making it ideal for families.

Whitby, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
37 Velvet Drive
Whitby (Rural Whitby), ON L1P 0N6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
2 Upper Paradise Way
Whitby (Rural Whitby), ON L1P 0S2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
4 Upper Paradise Way
Whitby (Rural Whitby), ON L1P 0S2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
103 Westfield Drive
Whitby (Rural Whitby), ON L1P 0E9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,268 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,169,900
In Rural Whitby
$1,169,900
In Whitby
$923,400
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Rural Whitby
$2,900
In Whitby
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$593
Per square foot
≈ 33.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
90
Median $1,169,900
Houses 90
For rent
23
Median $2,900
Houses 23
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- High home ownership rate
- Good schools for children
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher prices than city median
- Few amenities like cafes and gyms
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Whitby is peaceful and community-oriented, with plenty of outdoor activities. Families enjoy spacious homes and local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
83.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
11
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 83.3 km² of Rural Whitby. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
Cisco Drive and Limoges Street PS
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Maskell Crescent and Coronation Road PS
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Whitby, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,669
Population (2021)
71.9 km²
Area
93
People per km²
38.9
Median age
$136,658
Median income
85%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
2,000
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)22.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.2%
- Seniors (65+)11.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses88.7%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses6.4%
- Duplexes1.2%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,000 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier12%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202147%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 35.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.1%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 88.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $114,785
- Median income after tax
- $175,422
- Average household income
- 5.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,654/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,679/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,141,856
- Median home value at census
- 24.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 34.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Whitby actually sell for
152 homes changed hands in Rural Whitby over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $954,245 and half below, 5.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $954K
- -5.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 152
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $463
- from 149 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 25%
From 152 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Whitby
25.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$954,245
152 sales
Median rent
$3,101/mo
178 leases
Gross rental yield
3.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Whitby over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Whitby
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.21M43.4%
- Freehold town$846K28.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —28.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Whitby, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $922,000 | $875K – $964K | 28 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $920,000 | $810K – $1.17M | 33 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $1,163,500 | $947K – $1.40M | 14 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $1,015,000 | $885K – $1.35M | 29 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $972,500 | $842K – $1.26M | 23 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $949,995 | $861K – $1.31M | 29 | 99.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 15 | $899,990 | $875K – $1.25M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $1,015,000 | $924K – $1.11M | 21 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $860,000 | $805K – $882K | 38 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $995,000 | $907K – $1.37M | 25 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $860,000 | $800K – $900K | 24 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $891,250 | $828K – $988K | 23 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $928,000 | $850K – $1.14M | 26 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $850,000 | $800K – $1.21M | 23 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 19 | $1,096,974 | $905K – $1.30M | 34 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $1,098,000 | $1.01M – $1.28M | 20 | 98.7% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $963,750 | $838K – $1.21M | 15 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $1,070,000 | $915K – $1.32M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $990,000 | $921K – $1.10M | 10 | 99.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,020,000 | $895K – $1.08M | 18 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $1,130,000 | $918K – $1.29M | 48 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 14 | $1,036,250 | $933K – $1.32M | 25 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | $950,000 | $935K – $1.05M | 19 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $972,500 | $881K – $1.09M | 23 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 18 | $991,500 | $884K – $1.32M | 15 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $977,500 | $956K – $1.08M | 27 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $964,250 | $921K – $1.06M | 25 | 106.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $982,000 | $925K – $1.21M | 14 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $1,102,500 | $948K – $1.31M | 17 | 99.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $1,110,000 | $973K – $1.25M | 11 | 103.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $972,985 | $946K – $1.21M | 10 | 100.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $1,150,000 | $950K – $1.43M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $1,290,500 | $968K – $1.45M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $920,000 | $905K – $963K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $945,000 | $900K – $1.27M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Whitby
How much does a home cost in Rural Whitby?
Homes in Rural Whitby sold for a median of $954,245 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 152 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Whitby?
A home in Rural Whitby took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 25.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Whitby?
The median lease in Rural Whitby closed at $3,101 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 178 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Whitby?
A home in Rural Whitby costs about 25.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $954,245 against a median rent of $3,101 a month, a gross yield of 3.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Whitby?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Whitby was detached (43.4% of sales, median $1,208,036) and freehold town (28.3% of sales, median $846,081).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Whitby on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























