Real Estate for Sale in Vales of Castlemore North, Brampton, ON

Loading homes in Vales of Castlemore North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Vales of Castlemore North

family-friendly suburban quiet

Vales of Castlemore North is a peaceful neighbourhood in Brampton. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $1,327,000 Average household size is 4.3 Majority of homes are single-detached Two elementary schools in the area High ownership rate at 94.9%

At a glance

Photo of 10 Leparc Road
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$1,069,000

10 Leparc Road

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 1X9

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3024 Countryside Drive
For SaleAttention InvestorsLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,549,000

3024 Countryside Drive

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 0V3

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 39 Darren Road
For SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,250,000

39 Darren Road

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 1Z5

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 16 Regis Circle
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,399,900

16 Regis Circle

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 1Y8

5 + 2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5 Billancourt Crescent
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,199,000

5 Billancourt Crescent

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 1V8

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 10 Eiffel Boulevard
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,469,900

10 Eiffel Boulevard

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore North), ON L6P 1V9

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 334 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,327,000

51% above Brampton 85% above Ontario

In Vales of Castlemore North

$1,327,000

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

20% below Brampton 20% below Ontario

In Vales of Castlemore North

$2,000

In Brampton

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$423

Per square foot

≈ 55.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

15

Median $1,327,000

Houses 15

For rent

5

Median $2,000

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Good schools with average rating of 6.8
  • Low crime rate with 3.4% low-income households
  • Access to parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is quiet and family-focused, with plenty of space for children. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking spacious homes

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Vales of Castlemore North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Mount Royal Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    825 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.9/107.4 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    110 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vales of Castlemore North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,421

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

3,748

People per km²

38.5

Median age

$150,249

Median income

95%

Own their home

4.3

People per household

1,470

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)69.2%
  • Seniors (65+)12.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses98%
  • Duplexes1.7%

Own or rent

95%Owners

5%Renters

Across 1,470 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–200544%
  • 2006–201036%
  • 2011–201514%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

51.8%
Born outside Canada
30.6%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
3.8%
Commute by transit
91.9%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$130,619
Median income after tax
$164,000
Average household income
3.4%
Living on a low income
$2,687/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,315,083
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Vales of Castlemore North actually sell for

28 homes changed hands in Vales of Castlemore North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,310,925 and half below, 6.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.

Median sold price
$1.31M
-6.2% year over year
Days to sell
31
Unchanged
Sales closed
28
last 12 months
Per square foot
$407
from 28 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.85M$1.57M$1.28M$999K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$953,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $47,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.3%
Sold over asking
3.6%

From 28 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore North

34.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,310,925

28 sales

Median rent

$3,202/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

2.93%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vales of Castlemore North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Vales of Castlemore North

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

28sales
  • Detached$1.14M21.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —78.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Vales of Castlemore North, sales
Monthly closed sales in Vales of Castlemore North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$1,137,500$1.06M – $1.20M2894.4%
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20257$1,265,000$1.25M – $1.28M3296.2%
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$1,327,500$1.30M – $1.38M3993.3%
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20247$1,458,000$1.40M – $1.79M3597.2%
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20247$1,524,836$1.41M – $1.62M1496.4%
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20245$1,445,000$1.40M – $1.68M26100.0%
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

29 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Vales of Castlemore North

How much does a home cost in Vales of Castlemore North?

Homes in Vales of Castlemore North sold for a median of $1,310,925 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Vales of Castlemore North?

A home in Vales of Castlemore North took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.3% of the asking price on average, with 3.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Vales of Castlemore North?

The median lease in Vales of Castlemore North closed at $3,202 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore North?

A home in Vales of Castlemore North costs about 34.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,310,925 against a median rent of $3,202 a month, a gross yield of 2.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Vales of Castlemore North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.