Real Estate for Sale in Vales of Castlemore, Brampton, ON

Loading homes in Vales of Castlemore…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Vales of Castlemore

family-friendly suburban quiet

Vales of Castlemore is a peaceful neighbourhood in Brampton. It features spacious homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

High median household income of $142,720 Majority of homes are single detached Strong community with high ownership rate Close to several parks and schools Quiet suburban living

At a glance

Photo of 8 Bayridge Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,149,900

8 Bayridge Drive

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 2H8

4 + 3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 39 Ridgefield Court
For SaleEstate SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

39 Ridgefield Court

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1B4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 25 Van Hoof Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,349,900

25 Van Hoof Crescent

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1S7

5Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 70 Maldives Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,299,000

70 Maldives Crescent

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1L1

5 + 3Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4 Serviceberry Crescent
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,239,000

4 Serviceberry Crescent

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 2J7

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 40 Maldives Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,399,000

40 Maldives Crescent

Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1L3

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 749 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,449,000

65% above Brampton 103% above Ontario

In Vales of Castlemore

$1,449,000

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Brampton On par with Ontario

In Vales of Castlemore

$2,500

In Brampton

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 48.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $1,449,000

Houses 34

For rent

10

Median $2,500

Houses 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with many children
  • Good average school rating of 6.4
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • High ownership rate provides stability

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices compared to Brampton median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Vales of Castlemore is relaxed and family-friendly. Residents enjoy spacious homes and nearby parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking spacious homes

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

27

Parks

11

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.0 km² of Vales of Castlemore. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Holy Spirit Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.1/106.5 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Treeline Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fairlawn Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    5.4/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    585 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • My Learning Oasis

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vales of Castlemore, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,894

Population (2021)

4.2 km²

Area

3,545

People per km²

37.3

Median age

$142,720

Median income

90%

Own their home

4.4

People per household

3,430

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)71.4%
  • Seniors (65+)13.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.3%
  • Semi-detached10.6%
  • Townhouses0.6%
  • Duplexes7.3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

9%Renters

Across 3,430 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200545%
  • 2006–201024%
  • 2011–201511%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56%
Born outside Canada
34.5%
Hold a degree or higher
57%
Employment rate
7.3%
Commute by transit
90.5%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$125,281
Median income after tax
$159,899
Average household income
4.1%
Living on a low income
$1,710/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,745/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,284,624
Median home value at census
23.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Vales of Castlemore actually sell for

74 homes changed hands in Vales of Castlemore over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,172,859 and half below, 11.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.17M
-11.8% year over year
Days to sell
24
3 days quicker
Sales closed
74
last 12 months
Per square foot
$439
from 74 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.01M$1.59M$1.18M$764K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$948,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $51,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.9%
Sold over asking
13.5%

From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore

40 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,172,859

74 sales

Median rent

$2,444/mo

41 leases

Gross rental yield

2.5%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vales of Castlemore over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Vales of Castlemore

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

74sales
  • Detached$1.23M67.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —32.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Vales of Castlemore, sales
Monthly closed sales in Vales of Castlemore
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$1,225,000$1.02M – $1.45M2395.4%
Aug 20269$1,055,000$900K – $1.10M2896.8%
Jul 20267$870,000$863K – $1.04M3096.2%
Jun 20266$1,206,500$1.13M – $1.27M2298.2%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20267$1,370,000$1.23M – $1.41M3693.0%
Mar 20269$1,330,000$1.20M – $1.37M1693.4%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20259$1,085,000$1.01M – $1.37M2095.2%
Nov 20256$1,250,000$850K – $1.39M2493.5%
Oct 20256$1,275,000$1.03M – $1.39M2393.6%
Sep 20258$1,207,500$1.09M – $1.30M1796.8%
Aug 20257$1,322,000$1.30M – $1.39M1397.9%
Jul 20256$1,307,500$924K – $1.41M3099.2%
Jun 20255$1,450,000$1.25M – $1.49M5594.7%
May 202511$1,250,000$914K – $1.37M2096.2%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20255$1,400,000$1.28M – $1.52M3596.0%
Jan 20256$1,485,000$1.35M – $1.68M4296.7%
Dec 20245$1,477,500$1.36M – $1.63M3398.5%
Nov 20245$1,390,000$1.20M – $1.45M1896.1%
Oct 20248$1,448,000$1.06M – $1.62M1797.5%
Sep 20249$1,305,000$1.16M – $1.44M2696.4%
Aug 20246$1,318,000$1.13M – $1.34M2396.7%
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20246$1,355,000$1.24M – $1.52M1497.9%
May 20247$1,700,000$1.16M – $1.80M13100.8%
Apr 20245$1,525,000$1.25M – $1.92M2396.0%
Mar 20245$1,450,000$1.13M – $1.63M12100.0%
Feb 20246$1,315,000$1.23M – $1.44M7100.2%
Jan 202410$1,270,000$1.15M – $1.40M9100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20235$1,035,000$926K – $1.15M27100.0%

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Vales of Castlemore

How much does a home cost in Vales of Castlemore?

Homes in Vales of Castlemore sold for a median of $1,172,859 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Vales of Castlemore?

A home in Vales of Castlemore took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.9% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Vales of Castlemore?

The median lease in Vales of Castlemore closed at $2,444 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 41 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore?

A home in Vales of Castlemore costs about 40.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,172,859 against a median rent of $2,444 a month, a gross yield of 2.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Vales of Castlemore on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.