Real Estate for Sale in Sandringham-Wellington, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Sandringham-Wellington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Sandringham-Wellington
Sandringham-Wellington is a vibrant neighbourhood in Brampton. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a diverse community.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
3 Freshspring Drive
Brampton (Sandringham-Wellington), ON L6R 3H6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
9 Siesta Court
Brampton (Sandringham-Wellington), ON L6R 1P2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
41 Bobcat Street
Brampton (Sandringham-Wellington), ON L6R 1C8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
137 Prairie Rose Circle
Brampton (Sandringham-Wellington), ON L6R 1R5
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 4,305 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$982,450
In Sandringham-Wellington
$982,450
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Sandringham-Wellington
$2,800
In Brampton
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$594
Per square foot
≈ 29.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
160
Median $982,450
Houses 126 · Condos 34
For rent
61
Median $2,800
Houses 53 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong sense of community
- High homeownership rate at 86%
- Good access to schools and parks
- Family-oriented environment
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sandringham-Wellington is active and community-focused, with many families enjoying local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
16.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
75
Parks
56
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
16
Restaurants
7
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 16.7 km² of Sandringham-Wellington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area
22
Elementary
8
Secondary
Good Shepherd Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.4/106.4 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Great Lakes Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
7.0/107.1 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
750 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
6.8/10254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father Clair Tipping School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mountain Ash (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.6/106.7 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Robert J Lee Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
580 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sandringham-Wellington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
89,524
Population (2021)
21.8 km²
Area
4,099
People per km²
35.3
Median age
$118,008
Median income
86%
Own their home
4.1
People per household
22,325
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.8%
- Working age (15–64)69.8%
- Seniors (65+)12.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses52.2%
- Semi-detached18.8%
- Townhouses16.7%
- Duplexes9.4%
- Low-rise apartments2.6%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 22,325 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–200034%
- 2001–200521%
- 2006–201021%
- 2011–201511%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.1%
- Employment rate
- 10%
- Commute by transit
- 87.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $105,191
- Median income after tax
- $128,656
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,875/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,372/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $942,438
- Median home value at census
- 22.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 31.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 88 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sandringham-Wellington actually sell for
540 homes changed hands in Sandringham-Wellington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $866,659 and half below, 6.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $867K
- -6.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 540
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $471
- from 538 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 19.4%
From 540 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sandringham-Wellington
26.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$866,659
540 sales
Median rent
$2,704/mo
332 leases
Gross rental yield
3.74%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sandringham-Wellington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sandringham-Wellington
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.05M43.9%
- Semi-detached$830K22.2%
- Freehold town$761K16.1%
- Condo town$640K1.1%
- Other kinds of home$730K0.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —15.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sandringham-Wellington, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 52 | $856,850 | $720K – $1.03M | 29 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 39 | $870,500 | $705K – $1.05M | 27 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 56 | $932,500 | $786K – $990K | 24 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 60 | $832,500 | $748K – $1.03M | 22 | 98.0% |
| May 2026 | 46 | $860,000 | $768K – $1.05M | 21 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 49 | $860,000 | $788K – $1.06M | 25 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 38 | $859,000 | $790K – $934K | 25 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 42 | $861,000 | $730K – $1.03M | 26 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 30 | $843,500 | $738K – $1.12M | 39 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 30 | $826,500 | $737K – $999K | 29 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 42 | $890,000 | $769K – $1.07M | 26 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 56 | $881,000 | $773K – $986K | 27 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 41 | $904,000 | $820K – $1.05M | 22 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 44 | $908,000 | $814K – $1.06M | 30 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 57 | $898,000 | $762K – $995K | 22 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 47 | $925,000 | $818K – $1.04M | 18 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 68 | $895,000 | $800K – $1.10M | 20 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 44 | $945,000 | $819K – $1.19M | 19 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 31 | $925,000 | $835K – $1.21M | 21 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 27 | $920,000 | $869K – $1.04M | 16 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 38 | $1,014,500 | $921K – $1.19M | 18 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 23 | $930,000 | $808K – $1.06M | 24 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 56 | $943,500 | $818K – $1.20M | 26 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 64 | $952,000 | $851K – $1.15M | 22 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 41 | $999,800 | $905K – $1.18M | 24 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 37 | $955,000 | $885K – $1.16M | 20 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 53 | $990,000 | $874K – $1.25M | 19 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 59 | $957,000 | $836K – $1.23M | 15 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 51 | $1,050,000 | $936K – $1.27M | 19 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 50 | $996,000 | $879K – $1.24M | 16 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 65 | $1,025,000 | $900K – $1.18M | 13 | 100.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 49 | $1,055,000 | $905K – $1.28M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 44 | $1,043,000 | $848K – $1.18M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 25 | $969,800 | $850K – $1.09M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 32 | $962,500 | $843K – $1.14M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 30 | $885,000 | $779K – $1.13M | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Sandringham-Wellington
How much does a home cost in Sandringham-Wellington?
Homes in Sandringham-Wellington sold for a median of $866,659 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 540 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sandringham-Wellington?
A home in Sandringham-Wellington took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 19.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sandringham-Wellington?
The median lease in Sandringham-Wellington closed at $2,704 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 332 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sandringham-Wellington?
A home in Sandringham-Wellington costs about 26.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $866,659 against a median rent of $2,704 a month, a gross yield of 3.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Sandringham-Wellington?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Sandringham-Wellington was detached (43.9% of sales, median $1,045,939), semi-detached (22.2% of sales, median $829,871) and freehold town (16.1% of sales, median $761,198).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sandringham-Wellington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo apartments and 20 condo townhouses are on the market in Sandringham-Wellington right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $640,250.























